题名: 一個改變教學的成長契機 : 運用類推式字母拼讀法於國小一年級英語教學之行動研究

关键词: 類推式字母拼讀法;音韻覺識;音素覺識;字音教學;Analogy-Based Phonics Approach;phonological awareness;Phonemic Awareness;Letter-sound Correspondence

摘要: 本研究為實施類推式字母拼讀法教學融入國小一年級字音教學之行動研究,為期一學期的研究時間,進行三階段的教學策略探究。研究者以類推式字母拼讀法為主要教學模式,探討教學方案的設計、教學實施流程以及學生學習字音過程和進展。並藉由研究者於教學的直接觀察、同學年英語教師的課堂觀察紀錄、教師訪談以及學生的學習教材內容作為文件分析,希望透過自編教材與實際教學,發展類推式字母拼法教學之課程設計,教導國小一年學生運用頭音尾韻詞組的方式建構字音與音韻覺識之能力。

研究發現,類推式字母拼讀法能夠協助一年級學生形成字音學習模組,教學教材以可解碼式的故事內容為主,作為教學的起點。學生經由聆聽故事的方式,產生學習動機與培養覺察頭音尾韻詞組的能力;接著,訓練學生家族單字的口語能力,並透過韻文朗誦的方式,練習頭音尾韻的字音組合;最後,回到故事讀本及個別字音的教學。此外,研究者認為類推式字母拼讀法的教學過程中,需要提供適切的學習鷹架,建立學生自主的學習能力,設計多元學習活動,以保持學生的學習熱忱。同時,搭配可解碼式的故事,不僅能夠促進學生聆聽字音的敏感度,加強學生對頭音尾韻型態單字的認讀能力,更重要的能夠提供一個有意義的語言學習內容,使英語學習更具有趣味性和意義性。

The study is an action research study that implements analogy-based phonics approach in grade one English class in elementary school. The research lasted for one semester and went through three cycles. The purpose of the study was to explore the design, implementation of analogy-based phonics approach and the students’ learning process in letter sounds and blending. Students’ learning process and perceptions were obtained from self-observations, other teachers’ observations, interviews, and students’ worksheets and documents. It is hoped to design the teaching process and activites of analogy-based phonics approach that helps grade one students develop phonological awareness by learning word families.

The findings suggested that the teaching model of analogy-based phonics approach can help students develop a learning model to learn letter sounds and phonological awareness. There are three teaching processes of it. First, tell a decodable story for students to practice listening to word families and involve them in English class. Then, train students to speak the words from the decodable stories and teach them how to blend onset-rime words with chant. Finally, have students read the stories and learn letter sounds. During the teaching process, teacher should provide appropriate scaffolding to support students’ self-learning and design multiple activities to motivate students. Moreover, using decodable stories can not only improve students’ ability to listen and recognize onset-rime in words but also have student learn English with meaningful content. In that way, learning English can be much more interesting and purposeful.