Title: 由環境倫理論述落實國小學童綠生活行動研究

Other Titles: An action research on implementing environmental ethics to green living among primary school students

Keywords: 環境倫理;綠繪本;綠生活;創新擴散;永續未來;environmental ethics;Green Picture Book;Green Living;Innovation Diffusion;Sustainable Futures

Abstract: 隨著世界人口不斷的增加,人類對於資源的需求高漲,高度工業化的結果使得人類生活品質大為提升,然而物質享受造成環境壓力,大自然就在人類追求極致生活享受的同時受到嚴重的破壞。面對全球性的環境危機,當務之急即是保護環境,而環境倫理即是人類面對急遽變化的地球狀況,從思考、態度與價值上必須做出的反省與重塑,唯有對環境具有道德感方能愛護環境。教育則是推行環境保護根本之法,唯有透過教育樹立環境倫理素養,反思人與自然的關係,喚醒人類對自然的瞭解與尊重才能與自然共生共榮。

據此,本研究採用行動研究的方法,透過環境倫理課程的實施,依據教學現場所蒐集到的資料,包含學生學習檔案、教師省思札記、學生回饋單、訪談紀錄等資料的判讀而有以下發現:

四、教學者須厚植環境倫理教學的專業知識方能編寫完善的課程。

As the world’s population drastically increasing, demand on natural resources is rising. Highly industrialization results in the elevation of living quality. However, the material enjoyment creates pressure on the environment. When people are pursuing high quality living, the nature is under severe destruction at the same time. To face global environmental crisis, the first priority is to protect the environment. Environmental ethics is the reflection and restructuring made through new ways of thinking along with transforming attitudes and values when people face the drastic changes of the earth. Only when people possess environmental ethics can they protect the environment. Education is the root in promoting environmental protection. Only through the education can environmental ethics be fostered in reflecting the relationship with the nature and in awakening the understanding and respects towards the nature to coexist and mutually prosper.

Herewith, this research has used action research method. Through the implementation of environmental ethics curriculum, according to data collected from on-site teaching, including learning portfolios of students, reflection journals from teachers, feedbacks from students, interview records, etc., the researcher has the following findings:

1.Using green picture books to supplement teaching of environmental ethics curriculum in elementary school students is appropriate and executable.

2.The implementation of environmental ethics curriculum is helpful in fostering environmental ethics literacy.

3.The implementation and diffusion of environmental ethics allow students to have positive attitude changes towards the environment.

4.Educators need to cultivate professional knowledge in teaching environmental ethics in order to design well-tuned lessons.