Title: 應用實體觸控使用者介面工具於高職調酒模擬之設計與發展

Other Titles: Designing and developing a simulation game of mixology for vocational high school learning by using Tangible User Interface tool

Keywords: 高職調酒;設計本位研究法;Mixology for Vocational High School;design-based research;Sifteo Cubes

Abstract: 近年來,餐旅業的興起帶動餐旅群相關科系的蓬勃發展,但高職階段的學生普遍學習動機低落,且在餐飲實作課程中通常都需要大量的材料來練習,每每造成成本過高及教學資源的浪費,在高職調酒課程雞尾酒的調製章節中尤其嚴重,因為學生無法飲用但又需要反覆的練習,且單元中各式雞尾酒的原料組成、調製方法及流程又是最重要的學習過程,有鑒於此現象,本研究以設計本位研究法發展與設計應用具有排序、按壓、搖動等功能的實體觸控使用者介面工具(TUI)-Sifteo Cubes設計之調酒方塊於高職調酒課程,並以遊戲式學習來激發學習動機並搭配模擬實作的方式來達到學習的目的,即是學習是根本,遊戲是方法,讓學習者增加學習動機同時利用調酒方塊來達到知識印證與模擬操作的學習。整體設計依循輸入-過程-產出的遊戲式學習模式(Input-Process-Outcome Game Model)來進行,應用此教材於高職餐飲科學生,針對此教材進行專家評鑑(教學設計、教材內容、介面呈現、調酒方塊使用性四大面向)與使用者滿意度調查(教材使用性、教材品質及教材有用性三大面向)來進行改進與修正,最後利用分組操作及學習單的方式檢視學習成果。

專家評鑑歸納結果表示,針對教材內容可循序漸進的加深加廣,且建議強化調酒方塊的呈現清晰度及效果。使用者滿意度調查顯示,學習者對於教材的有用性普遍的結果都是滿意的,但針對教材的品質部分認為還有進步的空間。整體來說,此份教材對於學習者學習雞尾酒的調製單元而言,不管是在提高學習動機上抑或是專業知識的記憶上,都具有一定程度的影響。

In recent years, the rise of food and beverage industry led to the flourishing development of the relevant group of meal groups, but the vocational students generally low motivation, and in the food practice course usually requires a lot of material to practice, often resulting in cost and the waste of teaching resources, especially in the cocktail chapter of the bartending course, because students can not drink but need to practice repeatedly, and the composition, modulation method and process of the cocktail in the unit are the most important. In view of this phenomenon, the study of design-based research method development and design applications with sorting, pressing, shaking and other functions of the Tangible User Interface (TUI) -Sifteo Cubes design of the "Bartending Cubes" in Learning is the basic, the game is the method, so that learners increase the motivation to learn while the use of the tune , and the use of learning methods to achieve the purpose of learning, Bartending Cubes to achieve knowledge verification and simulation of learning. The overall design is based on the Input-Process-Outcome Game Model, which is used to evaluate students in a food and beverage department in a vocational college. The teaching design, teaching materials, interface, And the user satisfaction survey (textbook use, quality of teaching materials and the usefulness of teaching materials for the three major) to improve and modify, and finally the use of group operations and learning the way a single view of learning outcomes.

Experts concluded that the contents of the textbook for the progressive deepening of the broadening, and proposed to strengthen the " Bartending Cubes " presentation clarity and effect. User satisfaction surveys show that learners are generally satisfied with the usefulness of the textbooks, but there is room for improvement in the quality of textbooks. On the whole, this textbook has a certain degree of influence on the learners'' learning of the cocktail''s modulation unit, whether it is in improving the motivation of learning or the memory of professional knowledge.