Title: 遊戲式學習融入高職商業概論課程學習成效與學習動機之研究

Other Titles: A study of game-based learning for vocational senior high school students in learning achievement and motivation

Keywords: 遊戲式學習;商業概論;學習成效;學習動機;Game-based Learning;Introduction of Business;learning achievement;Motivation

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討遊戲式學習融入高職商業概論課程對學習成效及學習動機之影響,研究者依遊戲特性結合教學目標,自行設計─大富翁遊戲類型的桌遊「行銷達人」,將行銷組合的概念融入遊戲情境中,以提升學習者策略思考及將理論應用之能力。

本研究採準實驗研究法,以不等組前、後測設計進行實驗教學。研究樣本取自新北市某高職三年級兩個班級共 81 名學生為研究對象,一班為實驗組採遊戲式學習(N=42);另一班級為控制組採傳統講述式教學(N=39),實驗時間為期四週共十節課。

兩組學生均實施學習成效前、後測驗及學習動機前、後測驗,並於實驗後進行焦點組訪談,且兩組學生均在實驗教學三個星期後進行學習成效延宕測驗,以了解兩組學生在學習保留成效的差異。經由學習成效與學習動機前、後測收集之資料以 SPSS 軟體進行成對樣本t檢定分析及單因子共變數分析,並歸納統整學習感受訪談後,研究結果顯示:

一、遊戲式學習之學習成效及延宕學習成效均優於傳統講述式教學。

二、遊戲式學習之學習動機優於傳統講述式教學。

三、實驗組學生面對遊戲式學習均呈現正向學習感受。

最後,本研究可提供後續遊戲式學習的教學建議與設計參考。

The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of vocational senior high school students’ learning achievement and learning motivation by integrating game-based learning into Introduction of Business. In this study, a monopoly type of board game “Marketing Expert,” was used to promote the learners’ thinking strategy and the ability to put the theory into practice.

The quasi-experimental design was used to explore the effects of game-based learning. The participants were 81 Business Management majored senior students in a vocational senior high school in New Taipei City. The students were divided into two groups. Game-based Learning was used in the experimental group (N=42), and the traditional didactic instruction was exercised in the control group (N=39).

Data collection included the pretest and the posttest of Marketing achievement test and the learning motivation questionnaire for each group. The researcher conducted interviews with the experimental group students. As to the data analysis, the data of the pretest, the posttest and the follow-up test were analyzed by t-test and one-way ANCOVA.

1. Students who received game-based learning had significant higher scores on achievement tests than those who received traditional didactic instruction.

2. Students who received game-based learning had significant higher scores on the motivation questionnaire than those who received traditional didactic instruction.

3. Students in GBL group reflect positive feedbacks.