題名: Cyberfun互動回饋學習系統對於國小四年級學生英語聽說活動成效之行動研究

其他題名: An action research on integrating Cyberfun into English listening and speaking activities for fourth grade students

關鍵詞: 國小英語;互動回饋系統;英語聽力理解;英語口說能力;行動研究;primary English;IRs;listening comprehension;speaking ability;Action Research

摘要: 本研究方案旨在探討藉由Cyberfun互動回饋學習系統的特性,對學習者在英語聽力理解與口說練習之影響,以及在行動研究過程中,研究者在專業教學下的省思與改進。

研究對象為四十位臺北市國小四年級學童,整個研究方案為期全學期 12 週次,每週節次為 40 分鐘。研究者從學習者的練習歷程中,藉由英語聽力理解/口說能力前後測、英語學習心得學生訪談、學生英語學習週誌和教師教學省思日誌等資料的分析,觀察及分析學生練習和學習歷程以及學生同儕互動的回饋歷程,和學習者使用Cyberfun進行聽說練習之看法。

研究結果發現學習者能善用 Cyberfun互動回饋學習系統,進行英語聽力及口說練習順利,與同儕互動的口語練習情形良好。從描述性統計及成對樣本 t 檢定中發現,學習者在英語聽說活動總成績、聽力理解測驗三大題型及口說表現測驗三大題型中之平均值皆有進步,而經由成對樣本 t 檢定結果得知,英語聽說活動總成績及「聽力理解 單字 是非題」、「聽力理解 對話 是非題」、「聽力理解 對話 配合題」與「口說表現 發音及朗讀短句」、「口說表現 用句子描述圖片」、「口說表現 自我介紹」分項測驗之前後測平均值均達統計上顯著差異,學習者之前後測成績達到顯著性的提升,可證明結合「互動回饋學習系統」,並且運用小組合作模擬情境對話對於國小四年級學生英語聽說學習方面有良好成效。

整個方案進行後,學習者對於在 Cyberfun互動回饋系統進行英語聽力及口說練習均持正向看法。研究結果顯示,教學者於教學活動中,適時的針對學習者進行聽力理解加強,利用小組方式讓學生進行口語練習活動,此部份可以說明教學者的角色在方案進行中的重要不容忽視。同時,研究者的教學設計,在本方案進行過程中不斷的修正與調整,有效的促進教學成長,提升專業素養。最後,研究者針對國小英語互動回饋學習系統提出建議,以做為未來教學、研究之參考。

The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of integrating Cyberfun into English listening and speaking activities in EFL context. The forty participants were the fourth grade students in the researcher’s English class. The researcher utilized 12 sessions, 40 minutes each, to employ an action research approach in one school semester. The qualitative data sources for this study included in-class observations, interview transcriptions, documents and reflections on Cyberfun, lesson plans, and worksheets.

The findings showed integrating Cyberfun into learning activities promote peer interactions among students. The learners were found to practice their English speaking via Cyberfun smoothly. In addition, this study found that learners responded positively toward the use of Cyberfun as a tool for English speaking corrective feedback activities.

The study showed that appropriate prepared activities and content promoted learners’ practice of listening and speaking. Therefore, teacher’s role is important in promoting learning activities. Continuing correction and adjustment of the instructional design achieve growth of the teacher’s teaching profession. Suggestions for future studies and English teaching with the use of Cyberfun are provided in this thesis.