Title: 大臺北地區國民小學學童參與音樂性社團動機與學習滿意度之研究 : 以弦樂團為例

Other Titles: A study of the motivation and learning satisfaction of Taipei elementary school students who participate in school musical team : an example of strings

Keywords: 社團活動;音樂性社團;社團經營;elementary school musical team;Motivation;Learning satisfaction

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在了解大臺北地區國民小學學童參加音樂性社團的動機與學習滿意度之現況、不同背景資料於參與動機及學習滿意度是否具顯著差異,以及參與動機對學習滿意度之影響;透過對國小學童參與弦樂團的差異進行探討,所得結果可提供學校行政經營規劃與帶團老師課程設計,學生和家長選擇社團參考依據。

本研究透過文獻探討採問卷調查法,根據研究構面編製問卷量表,歷經問卷發放與回收,共回收311份有效問卷。以次數分配、平均數、標準差、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數、事後比較法及迴歸分析,綜合分析討論得以下發現:

一、大臺北地區國小學童參與弦樂團的整體「參與動機」,達中上程度。「自我意識」因素影響最大,「外在獎賞」影響次之,「人為影響」因素影響最小。

二、大臺北地區國小學童參與弦樂團的整體「學習滿意度」,達中高程度。「個人獲得」滿意度最高,其次依序是「行政支持」和「課程教學」。

三、不同背景的國小學童參參與弦樂團的「參與動機」具不同差異:

1.「臺北市」學生受「人為影響」大於「新北市」;顯示「臺北市」學生較重視人際關係。

2.剛加入樂團的學生受「人為影響」的程度,大於入團已經「2年~未滿3年」的學生。

3.「每週4小時(含)以上」團練的學生受「自我意識」影響大於「每週2小時(含)~4小時」的學生。顯示弦樂團學生多因興趣參加,且多樂於、積極參加樂團練習。

4.不同「性別」之弦樂團學生,女生對「自我意識」認知高於男生。

四、不同背景變相的國小學童參與弦樂團的「學習滿意度」具不同差異:

1.參與團練「每週4小時(含)以上」的學生對教學成效、課程安排、師生互動最滿意。

2.女生在「個人獲得」及「整體學習滿意度」的認知高於男生。

3.「中年級」學生對「個人獲得」、「行政支持」、「課程教學」滿意度皆高於「高年級」。

4.「每週會在課後練習2小時以上」的學生對學校「行政支持」的滿意度最高。

五、大臺北地區音樂性社團學生的學習動機對學習滿意度有影響:

參與動機對學習滿意度具有顯著之影響,「自我意識」對學習滿意度的影響最大,「外在獎賞」次之。

This study aims to explore and identify the differences in motivation and learning satisfaction of Taipei elementary school students who participate in school musical teams of strings. The study results, hopefully, may provide the related educational authorities of schools and government, as well as the students and parents, with some references while planning and selecting a club.

Quantity questionnaires were distributed as a survey material. 311 valid copies were collected and examined. The data were analyzed through frequency distribution, mean, standard deviation, t-test for independent samples, single & one-way ANOVA, regression analysis and meta-analysis. The findings are listed as follows.

1. Motivation in participation reached to an upper middle level: Among the three dimensions, self-awareness influenced students the most, external rewards and human influences are in the 2nd and 3rd places.

2. Learning satisfaction reached to an upper high level: Among the three dimensions, self-realization led in the 2nd and 3rd places of administrative support and curriculum.

3. Variables showed differences in motivation:

a. Compared to students of New Taipei City, students of Taipei City showed that human influences mattered the most. This indicated they value interpersonal relationship more.

b. Students who newly joined the musical teams were more aware of the human influences than those of 2 but less than 3 years in the teams.

c. Students who practiced over 4 hr/wk were with higher self-awareness than those who practiced within 2-4 hr/wk. This showed that these students are interested in music and they practice with joy.

d. With gender differences, girl students showed better self-awareness than boy students.

4. Variables showed differences in learning satisfaction.

a. With curriculum, teaching results and the interaction between teachers and students, those who practiced over 4 hr/wk gained higher satisfaction.

b.girl students showed better self-realization and overall learning satisfaction than boy students.

b. Middle graders (3rd & 4th grades) are far more satisfied than those of high graders (5th & 6th grades) in self-realization, curriculum, administrative support and overall learning satisfaction c. Students who practiced independently over 2 hr/wk after school gained the most satisfaction with administrative support.

5. Influences of learning motivation to learning satisfaction:

It was positive that motivation influenced their learning satisfaction. Taipei students who participated in musical clubs with greater motivation led to greater learning satisfaction. Self-awareness and external rewards were listed in the 1st and 2nd places.