Title: 不同反芻反應風格者進行觀點轉換書寫之文本分析

Other Titles: Text analysis of perspective-shifting writing by people with different ruminative response styles

Keywords: 反芻反應風格;觀點轉換書寫;文本分析;ruminative response styles;perspective-shifting writing;Text Analysis

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討深思反省與苦惱自責者兩種不同反芻反應風格者,以及高、低反芻傾向者的思考型態,分別以什麼樣的書寫語言呈現在觀點轉換書寫文本中,兩兩一組進行文本比較分析。此外本研究亦探討觀點轉換書寫從自身轉換到對方、第三者觀點,這三種觀點文本的語言特性與心理意涵。

研究發現如下:

一、深思反省者於文本的敘述者與敘述內容保持一定距離,客觀事件描述交代明確,主觀情緒表達較少。苦惱自責者於文本的敘述者較貼近敘述內容,表達較豐富的內在想法與感受。

二、高反芻傾向者於自身觀點的事件描述相當詳細,自身和對方觀點的敘述焦點通常圍繞在敘述者身上。低反芻傾向者於自身觀點之事件描述簡要,缺乏具體細節,語氣較為平淡理性。

三、自身觀點文本的客觀外在描述與主觀內在表達皆相當豐富,使用較多第一人稱單數、負面心理狀態詞與因果詞。對方觀點文本的述內容顯示了書寫者如何感同身受,以對方角度發聲的能力。人稱使用雖仍以第一人稱單數為主,不過第一人稱複數和第三人稱單數為所有觀點中使用最多。認知詞使用也有增加的趨勢。第三者觀點文本的客觀外在描述與主觀內在表達皆少。認知詞、中性和正向心理狀態詞為所有觀點中使用最多。人稱詞使用種類較為廣泛。

The research aims at investigating (a) how people with different ruminative response styles (reflection and brooding) would recall and write their negative interpersonal experiences from different perspectives; (b) how high ruminators and low ruminators would recall and write their negative interpersonal experiences from different perspectives; (c) exploring what language properties and psychological meanings would be suggested by different perspectives writing, included the field, the other, and the third-person perspective.

The results are presented as follow:

1.In comparison with the reflective and the brooding ruminators, the reflective ruminators keeping their distance from narration, describe more details about the interpersonal events, and less about their feelings. The brooding ruminators are relatively close to their narration with abundant expression of their inner thoughts and feelings.

2.In comparison with high and low ruminators, the high ruminators describe more interpersonal events with the field perspective. And the narratives with the other and third person perspective mostly focus on the narrators themselves. In contrast, the low ruminators sketch the interpersonal events briefly without concrete descriptions about what really happened to them at that time. As such, the low ruminators with the field perspective narrated their experiences more rationally.

3.The field perspective texts are full of the objective description and the subjective expression, in which the first person singular pronouns, negative descriptive words for mood, and causal words are more frequently used. As for the narrative of the other perspective, it shows how the narrators step in the other’s shoes and articulate their thoughts in the other’s mouth. The major pronouns used in the other perspective is still the first person singular pronouns, and the first person plural pronouns as well as the third-person singular pronouns are both the most frequently used of all the perspectives. In the third person perspective texts, though the objective description and the subjective expression are both less than other perspectives, the cognitive words, neutral and positive descriptive words for mood are the most frequently used among all of the perspectives. Besides, the third person texts show more various pronouns than other perspectives.