题名: 創意城市與都市再生 : 以鹿特丹為例

关键词: creative city;Creative Milieu;Rotterdam;Urban Regeneration;都市再生;鹿特丹;創意氛圍;創意城市

摘要: 城市作為人口、貨物、資訊與文化流動的集散中心,人的創意得以動員、聚集、引入,因而轉化產生技術與藝術的創新、新型態的商業與產業,以及新型態的社區與文明。「創意」透過多元化媒介平台傳播,在國家間之文化及民族間激發出無限創意,不僅促進彼此間相互交流,更帶來巨大經濟效益。閒置空間與老舊區域透過創意導向的再生,聚集來自各領域的創意人才,透過都市再生策略將工業遺產轉變成文化創意區域,成功得轉型不僅帶動經濟發展,亦為當地居民提供工作機會,促進地方認同、社會多元發展及提升國家形象。

鹿特丹展開一系列都市再生計畫,透過城市設計之改善、裝置藝術點綴等,逐步打造成一個創意城市。本研究藉由瞭解創意都市及都市再生之內涵,分析城市如何透過創意的再現與活化,重新詮釋城市生命力與多元。了解鹿特丹政府及專業機構如何透過政策將創意成功融入及實踐創意城市政策,並透過三項案例:RDM Campus、Markthal市集及鹿特丹中央車站檢視創意城市的關鍵要素,以了解「創意」為鹿特丹經濟、社會等面向帶來實質正面效益。

Rotterdam, is the country’s second largest city and one of the largest ports in the world. It is a young and diverse city famous for its progressive outlook , cutting-edge and high-rise architecture. The city was heavily bombed during World War II. These days, Rotterdam has rebuilt itself into a contemporary and unique metropolis by improving city designs, embellishing with installation Art and bursting with art, music, world-famous architecture, cinema, dance and theatre. The city hosts numerous annual festivals, concerts and sporting events and becomes a creative city.

In this study will discuss the contents of creative city and urban regeneration, analyses the creative policies in practice in the case of Rotterdam. By assessing three cases of RDM Campus, Markthal market and Rotterdam central station, inspects the key elements of the creative city, and understand how a city struggling with adjustment to the post-industrial transformation.