Title: 台商進入俄羅斯市場模式 : 以鴻海與宏碁為例

Other Titles: The entry mode of Taiwanese business to Russia market : Foxconn and Acer

Keywords: 進入模式;鴻海;宏碁;俄羅斯市場;entry mode;Foxconn;ACER;Russia market

Abstract:   隨著資訊的進步、全球化與區域整合時代來臨,拉進國與國之間的距離。多數廠商以朝向當地化原料採集、零組件及半成品採購,或到有潛力的海外市場設立子公司、代表處等相關企業,以減少產品成本、改善商品生命週期縮短等問題,以增加商品競爭力,在此趨勢下,企業進行海外直接投資的比例逐年增加,成為世界各國企業經營趨勢。

金磚四國為首的俄羅斯,國家面積龐大,人口數眾多,擁有世界上最豐富的天然資源,然而,關於俄羅斯商業活動相關研究資料,台灣學者較少著墨,仍以政治發展、共產歷史、軍事活動為主,導致台灣企業對於俄羅斯市場仍屬陌生,使貿易風險提升,降低台商進入俄國市場意願,喪失進入俄國此經濟發展潛力大的國家。

三、分析鴻海(Foxconn)及宏碁(Acer)兩家進駐策略之差異處,了解進入俄羅斯市場之困境與挑戰。

本文認為由於俄國市場不穩定性高、官僚體制及人治色彩較為嚴重,因此俄國市場進入模式,較適合以滲透式、低風險的進入模式,並與當地企業合作,可將降低投資風險,有效進入俄國市場。

As the time of globalization and regional economic integration has come, technology is advancing in days, has shorten the distance between countries. A lot of manufacturers localized the processes of procurement, from raw materials to Semi-finished goods. And for those with great potentialities, most of them start to set up subsidiary or representative Office in other countries, in order to get a place in overseas market to reduce the product costs and resolve the product life cycle issue. By doing that, companies can increase their competitiveness, that is why foreign direct investment (FDI) is becoming a trend for companies all around the world.

Russia, the leading country of the BRICS, is one the largest country in the world, with large population and abundant natural resources in their land. However, only a handful of research has been done by Taiwan scholars in regard to Russian business studies, as most of them focus their studies on political development, communist history, and military activities, little information about Russian business market can be known, resulting in the absence of Taiwanese enterprises in Russian business market.

The purpose of this paper:

1. Explore the company history , business needs and past FDI experience of Foxconn, in order to understand the mode they used to enter the Russian business market.

2. Study the company history, business needs and past FDI experience of Acer and find out how they entered the Russian business market.

3. Find out the differences in the strategies and modes used by Foxconn and Acer in order to enter the Russian business market, and analyze the challenges and dilemma Taiwanese enterprises face when entering Russian business market.

The author concludes that as Russia is a country of bureaucracy, with serious problem of rule by man, causing instability in Russian business market. In order to enter the Russian business market successfully, is better to use equity modes such as joint venture to lower the investment risk.