題名: 對中共海軍歷次執行東非護航任務之研究

其他題名: Study on the PLA Navy escort missions in East Africa

關鍵詞: Escort mission in East Africa;Military Diplomacy;Ocean activities;PLA Navy;中共海軍;反海盜;東非護航;軍事外交;遠洋活動

摘要: 2008年12月26日中共海軍南海艦隊派遣特遣首批東非護航編隊,至東非索馬利亞海域亞丁灣進行打擊海盜活動,係中共海軍首次派遣艦船編隊赴外執行非軍事安全行動,也開啟中共海軍長時間滯留印度洋執行反海盜護航任務,迄今已派遣25批次編隊前往執行任務,且中共從改革開放迄今已成為世界第二大經濟體,國際貿易80%靠海運執行,因此可以看出海洋安全攸關其國家經濟命脈的生存發展,作為世界三大洋之ㄧ的印度洋,海上航道安全與否,直接影響到中共海上貿易、能源和戰略等通道安全,從中共海軍派遣艦艇編隊參與打擊亞丁灣海盜行動、積極投入護航任務運作到護航行動所衍伸之效益,可看出中共在面對國際事務態度上已有大幅轉變。

本文研究著重於索馬利亞海域海盜形成原因、中共派遣海軍護航編隊進入亞丁灣海域執行護航任務,其任務背後所代表之戰略意涵進行研究,以及後續活動影響;就時間範圍而言,研究範圍是從2008年到2017年3月為止,針對期間內中共海軍歷次護航任務活動,探討其源起、執行過程、任務、意涵,並研析中共海軍持續執行該項任務之重要性及發展趨勢,結合中共「一帶一路」政策中,對其「海上絲綢之路」規劃產生重要影響性,透過對中共海軍歷次亞丁灣護航活動執行要況進行分析,不僅僅是可以觀察中共海軍發展轉變,更有利探究中共未來海上軍事力量運用參考。

On December 26, 2008, the PLA Navy dispatched its first flotilla to the East African Gulf of Aden in escort mission to combat piracy, marked the first PLA Navy overseas military operations other than war, and China’s enduring presence in the Indian Ocean. To date, China has sent 25 batches of to perform such missions.

China is now the second largest economy in the world with 80% of its foreign trade through maritime routes. Maritime security has been closely linked with China’s economic lifeline and growth, energy supply and strategic maritime routes. Judging from the its proactive participation in international counter piracy operations and the extended benefits, China has greatly advanced its roles in international affairs

This research investigates the causes of Somalian pirates, Chinese Navy’s escort missions in the Gulf of Eden, its strategic implications and lasting impacts. The study discusses the origin, missions, execution, and future implications of those escort missions from 2008 to March of 2017. It also examines the impacts of counter piracy operations on China’s “maritime silk road in the 21st century” in the “one belt, one road” initiative, its navy development and future use of maritime power.