題名: 從女性主義看女性戰地記者的報導 : 以越戰3位女記者為例

其他題名: Reports of female war correspondents : three case studies in Vietnam War from feminism view

關鍵詞: 女性主義;女性戰地記者;戰地報導;越戰;瑪莎•蓋爾霍恩;格洛麗亞•愛默生;奧里亞娜•法拉奇;feminism;Female War Correspondent;War Report;Vietnam War;Martha Gellhorn;Gloria Emerson;Oriana Fallaci

摘要:  19世紀末起,戰地記者開始嶄露頭角,女性戰地記者更是活躍於20世紀的戰爭年代,身影穿梭在兩次世界大戰、韓戰、越戰等重大戰爭之中。在科技日新月異、人人都能成為公民記者的全球化時代下,「記者」的存在是不可取代;尤其是象徵歷史見證人的戰地記者,迄今仍是一個持續發展的職業,而它在新聞業的獨特性,使得其戰地報導備受世人關注和討論。

有別於過往以男性觀點研究戰地記者的學術文獻,本文嘗試從女性主義角度,探討越戰女性戰地記者的意識型態及其報導是否受女性主義的影響。時代背景設定為歷時20年的越戰,加上適逢婦女運動興起,大量女性進入新聞業工作,甚至取得至越戰的採訪許可。隨著女性意識的抬頭,女性戰地記者以行動證明「女性、戰爭、記者」的相容,透過親臨當地採訪、撰寫戰地報導,以傳遞戰爭下的人民故事。

本研究以瑪莎•蓋爾霍恩、格洛麗亞•愛默生及奧里亞娜•法拉奇為案例分析。經整理她們的自傳、訃聞、越戰著作等文獻後,發現3位女性戰地記者雖未明確表態自己是女性主義者,但是其談吐、人生經歷皆呈現出「男女並無不同、男女具有平等權利、女性做任何事情都與性別無關」的意識型態;她們的言行間接地影響其戰地採訪及報導。由此可見,即使案例本身不宣稱自己是女性主義者,並不代表其作品就不受女性主義的影響。

At the end of the 19 th - century, war correspondents began to emerge, especially for female war correspondents, who were active in the war era- 20th - century, they have reported many important wars, such as World Wars II, Korean War, Vietnam War, etc. As the progressive development of technology and the globalization, the existence of journalists became irreplaceable. In particular, the war correspondent is the witness of history. It is still a job existing nowadays, on account of its uniqueness in the news industry, people always discuss and pay close attention to their war reports.

Different from the past studies relating male correspondents, this thesis is based on feminism, we try to figure out the ideologies of female war correspondents and are willing to know whether war reports are influenced by feminism or not. Due to the rise of women''s right in the 1960s, many women were recruited in the news industry and even got the permission to cover Vietnam War. With the boost of female consciousness, the stories relating war in Vietnam led to conclude that the concepts among “women, war, and correspondent” are compatible.

There are three cases of the Vietnam War female correspondents, Martha Gellhorn, Gloria Emerson, and Oriana Fallaci. After reading and analyzing their autobiographies, obituaries, thesis, etc, we found that three of them did not declare their pro-feminism position. However, they all acted upon and speaked in the common tone: men and women have equal rights, what women do has nothing to do with the physical gender difference. Their actions and words affected their reports indirectly. Thus, even if female war correspondents themselves do not claim to be feminists, the connection between their reports and feminism is obvious.