題名: 台灣開放陸客來台對兩岸關係發展之研究

其他題名: The development of cross-strait relations about Taiwan opening policy for mainland tourists to Taiwan.

關鍵詞: 陸客來台;兩岸關係;國家安全;Mainland Chinese tourists;self-guided tour;Cross-strait Relations;National security

摘要: 自1996年台海危機以來,僵滯的兩岸關係,始終無法建構良性的互動。2008年國民黨執政,兩岸關係成施政主軸,停滯近十年的海基與海協兩會終於恢復協商,重啟實質性談判的契機,進而與大陸在海空直航、陸客來台、司法互助等領域達成協議,兩岸關係進入制度化發展。

兩岸表面雖處於和緩態勢,但大陸對我敵意始終未減,開放陸客來台,若無相關配套措施作為防制,恐發生人員滲透的潛在威脅及安全管理的負擔。

事實上,大陸自胡錦濤上台後,對台統戰工作除改採「彈性務實」的原則外,更強調以「硬的更硬、軟的更軟」手段,進而「分而治之」、「官民分離」策略;而習近平當權後則祭出「兩岸同胞是命運與共的骨肉兄弟,是血濃於水的一家人」、「兩岸同胞對推進兩岸關係和平發展充滿期待,我們不應讓他們失望」的溫情喊話,對台灣採軟硬兼施的政策,使兩岸互動漸趨複雜,迫使台灣對外自主性降低。

大陸開放境外旅遊,不僅只是觀光上的考量,應有特定政府意圖的目的,並利用對外發展狀況,作為與其他國家談判的籌碼;2016年民進黨再度執政,雖主張「維持現狀」卻未提具體作法,使陸客來台人數急凍,台海陷入冷和平的兩岸政策。

本論文藉由兩岸政府對於陸客來台的政策及法令的變遷,進一步探究在經濟、政治、社會文化及國家安全等產生的效應,期能更加瞭解陸客來台對於兩岸關係所帶來之影響。

Since the 1996 Taiwan Strait Crisis, the stagnation of Cross-Strait Relations has still been an obstacle to develop a benign interaction. In 2008, with KMT in power, Cross-Strait Relations became the main program of administration. The SEF and ARATS, which the relationships have been stagnant for almost 10 years, finally started to negotiate and have the opportunities to promote the substantive negotiations. In this way, both can reach the negotiations of Direct Air Transportation, permitting mainland Chinese tourists to visit Taiwan, mutual legal assistance and other areas of agreements in order to develop the institution of Cross-Strait Relations.

On the face of it, both sides are in a conciliatory posture, but the hostility of Chinese towards Taiwan has never been reduced. If the policy of permitting mainland Chinese tourists carries out without any relevantly protective measures, it will have the concerns of the threat of potential infiltration of personnel and the burden of security management.

Actually, since Hu Jintao ruled the Government of China, he shifted the strategy of Taiwan United Front work to flexible and pragmatic diplomacy. Besides, he put more emphasis on the strategy of “make soft softer, make hard harder” in order to adopt the tactics of “divide and conquer” and “separation of officers and residents.” However, after Xi Jinping was in power, he had an encouraging propaganda: “The Cross-Strait Relations are life community; our blood is thicker than water.” “Compatriots between Mainland China and Taiwan are both fully looking forward to make peace of Cross-Strait Relations; we should not let them down.” Taiwan was adopted the policy of a combination of the carrot and the stick so that the cross-strait interaction became more complicated and Taiwan was forced to lower its external autonomy.

Since China allowed people travel overseas, the government should not just consider the benefit of tourism, but also need to have a specific purpose and intention. Besides, Government should take advantage of external developments as a bargaining chip with other countries. In 2016, Democratic Progressive Party returned to power again. Although they advocated maintaining the recent status, they did not have concrete measures to deal with the decreasing amount of mainland Chinese tourists and they also make the policy of cross-strait into a cold peace.

For the policies and laws of Mainland Chinese tourists visit Taiwan,we can see the changing of it from both sides of cross-strait governments through this thesis. And we can do further research about the effects in the economic, politics, social cultural and national security. We expect to get to know more about the impact it brings to Cross-Strait Relations.