题名: Soft power : the role of K-pop/Korean wave in South Korea's foreign policy (2008 - 2013)

关键词: 軟實力;國際關係;南韓;外交政策;流行音樂;South Korea;Public Diplomacy;International Affairs;Soft Power;POP music;KPOP

摘要: 本論文旨在探討韓國流行樂/韓流在南韓外交政策中的角色。為了清楚了解南韓的政治體制、行動和計劃如何影響韓流,本論文將其討論的韓流定義為『南韓境內的流行樂』。在這樣的前提下,本論文也會一併討論南韓的政策、法律與規範,以探討韓流對南韓國內政治與社經議題的影響,特別是如何被用以作為行銷南韓國產品牌的軟實力。本論文一開始先了解南韓的歷史與南韓流行樂的起源,分析南韓流行樂在國內與國際上的地位,並期望了解南韓流行樂與其政治、社會與經濟進展的關係。建立起歷史發展的框架後,便可以在其之下討論韓流的概念。最後,研究以分析韓流與其進展做結論,並認識政府對於經營韓流的投資以及未來的規劃與改善。本論文將探索與分析南韓政府利用韓流作為外交軟實力政策的重要概念。

The intention of this thesis is to explore the role of K-pop/the Korean Wave in South Korea''s soft power policy. In order to set the foundation, the history of music within South Korea shall be established as well as Hallyu/Harnyu within the context of K-pop in order to understand the impact of political mechanisms, actions, and programs. With this in mind, policies, laws, and regulations shall be examined in order to understand how K-pop has been able to influence the political, social, and economic issues of South Korea, specifically exploring what policies have been implemented in order to help South Korea''s Nation-Branding through Soft Power. While the thesis begins with an analysis of K-pop within South Korea and internationally, it seeks to understand the relationship between K-pop and political, social, and economic progress. To arrive at this conclusion, the research first understands the history of

South Korea as well as the development of K-pop. With this perspective established, it is then possible to explore the concept of the Korean Wave through this lens.Ultimately, this work will conclude with resolutions and progress, understanding government efforts within the current landscape as well as identifying future prospects and reviewing recommendations.

Cumulatively, this thesis will evaluate and explore the important concepts that are pivotal to recognizing the role of K-pop/the Korean Wave in South Korea''s soft power policy.