Title: 人民幣納入SDR之研究

Other Titles: A study on the Renminbi’s inclusion in the SDR basket

Keywords: IMF;internationalization;RMB;SDR;人民幣;特別提款權;國際化;國際貨幣基金

Abstract: 1969年國際貨幣基金為了解決美元赤字惡化的問題,設立了特別提款權帳戶,然而SDR的出現為國際金融注入新的生機與邁向新的挑戰。2008年美國次級房貸危機所導致的全球金融風暴,使得美元的國際地位遭受質疑,各國開始重視金融體系的改革,而身為經濟大國的中國也開啟一連串的改革,以減少對美元的依賴。

中國自從改革開放以來,實施一連串的改革,使其逐漸成為不容忽視的經濟體。在中國政治與經濟等有利的總體環境下,透過國內政策與國際化的戰略,使人民幣逐漸實現國際化的目標。

本研究擬由國際金融環境變遷的背景下,探討中國對於貨幣國際化所進行的戰略以及人民幣加入特別提款權的背景、經過與影響。人民幣入籃是人民幣國際化重要的里程碑,但對於中國本身經濟和國際金融市場所造成的影響也是值得觀察及研究的。

The Special Drawing Rights was created by the IMF in 1969 to solve the problem of USD deficit is worsening. However, the appearance of SDR cause to international finance face to opportunity and challenge. The United States subprime mortgage caused financial crisis in 2008, so the international status of the USD had been questioned, and countries around the world began to attach importance to the reform of the financial system. As a economic giant, China was pushing a series of reform to reduce its reliance on the dollar.

Since the reform and opening-up policy, China was gradually become an economy that can not be ignored. In China''s political and economic advantages of the overall environment, through domestic policy and international strategy, so that the RMB gradually achieve the goal of internationalization.

In the context of the international financial environment change, this study explores China''s strategy for the internationalization of currency and the background and impact of the Renminbi inclusion in the SDR basket. It is an important milestone of the RMB Internationalization, but its impact on China''s economy and international financial markets is also worth observing and researching.