Title: 香港「占中運動」之研究

Other Titles: The research of the Occupy Central Movement in Hong Kong

Keywords: 占中運動;一國兩制;基本法;泛民主派;本土派;Occupy Central;One Country, Two Systems;The Basic Law;Pro-democratic Camp;Localist Groups

Abstract: 2014年9月香港爆發了史上大規模的公民抗爭運動——「占領中環」,引發香港內部、北京當局及國際社會很大的輿論與關注。「占領中環」全名為「讓愛與和平占領中環」,事件最初之目的是要爭取香港在2017年落實普選最高行政長官。

香港自1997年回歸中國大陸以來,在政治、經濟、社會、文化與媒體等方面都有明顯而廣泛的分歧與衝突。2014年9月所爆發的占中運動可視為長期積累的社會矛盾與衝突之集大成,以致醞釀為香港歷史上最大型的公民抗命運動。「占中」亦是香港回歸以來規模最大與歷時最長的一次社會運動,數十萬港人上街遊行、示威、靜坐與抗命,從中環擴散至金鐘、銅鑼灣與旺角等幾條主要街道皆被占領。

本研究旨在探討「占中運動」的發生,其背後的因素為何?並討論泛民派、本土派與建制派三方勢力在「占中運動」期間與其後之關係,以便分析該社會運動對香港近年來的政局發展與影響。

In September 2014, a massive civil protest movement broke out in Hong Kong - the “Occupy Central,” which gave rise to great public opinion and concern within Hong Kong, the Beijing regime and the international community. The name “Occupy Central” is named “Occupy Central with Love and Peace.” The initial purpose of the incident was to seek Hong Kong to implement the Chief Executive election by universal suffrage in 2017.

Since its return to Mainland China in 1997, Hong Kong has seen obvious and extensive differences and conflicts in political, economic, social, cultural and media fields. In September 2014, the outbreak of the “Occupy Central” movement can be regarded as a long-term accumulation of social contradictions and conflicts, brewing for the history of Hong Kong’s largest civil disobedience movement. It was the largest and longest-running social movement since Hong Kong’s reunification, hundreds of thousands of Hong Kong people took to the streets, demonstrations and disobedience, even occupied from the “Central” to Admiralty, Causeway Bay and Mong Kok.

The purpose of this study was to explore the factors behind the occurrence of the “Occupy Central” movement. At the same time, discussed the relationship between the tripartite forces of the Pro-democratic camp, Localist groups and Pro-establishment camp during and after the social movement. It also analyzed the political development and impact of the “Occupy Central” movement on Hong Kong in recent years.