题名: 大陸壽險產業之消費者行為研究 : 以江蘇省為例

关键词: 大陸壽險;江蘇省壽險;Life Insurance in China;Life Insurance in Jiangsu

摘要: 觀察台灣壽險業者早期深耕大陸的近況,必須做好中國大陸發展之路難行的心理準備。無論如何,面臨對岸如此龐大的市場誘因,加上台灣保險市場成長空間受到限制,一樣面臨嚴苛挑戰。因此,西進大陸總是台灣壽險業者的重要發展課題。

從2005年第一家台灣壽險公司著陸開展市場,當年期盼兩岸地理接近又同文同種及語言條件相似下,不論取得民眾信賴乃至社會認同,均具有相當之競爭優勢,可惜的是,迄今仍為慘澹經營,專家學者研究與評論此一結果,多歸為法令限制,及市場准入門檻偏高,另外就是合資理念差異,使得台灣的壽險業者登陸投資經營迄今無法發揮大數法則,其中實則忽略一個重要的變數就是大陸當地消費者對於人身保險的認知與需求,尤其對於外資品牌的接受程度等狀況,這些種種在過去的文獻並不多見,尤其是二線城市如江蘇省的壽險市場調研資料如鳳毛麟角無可取得。

本研究是因應A壽險公司為了做好與大陸江蘇省合資公司之前期籌建準備,作為進入江蘇市場定位、通路拓展、公共關係以及制定長期發展規劃等方面決策之參考。由於次級資料取得不易,對於消費者認知有限,加上對於合資經營的種種挑戰,本研究歷經3年的時間,由訪談、次級資料蒐集分析、再實地調研,與資料的歸納整理;其中透過訪談面訪了37位銀行高階經理、3為高校金融系所主任教授、江蘇省保險行業協會會長、保險經紀經理人、江蘇當地壽險資深明星銷售員,以及VIP客戶等,取得江蘇省壽險行業發展的宏觀資訊,透過江蘇省全省13個地級市區發放5008份問卷,取得4835有效樣本,蒐集江蘇省消費者的需求與決策的描述。

Although it is difficult to operate an insurance company in mainland China based on the observation of Taiwan insurance companies’ experiences, the challenge of reaching market ceiling in Taiwan and luring of blooming economy and population in mainland China leaves major insurance operators in Taiwan with limited choice but to place China on their top country list for strategic planning.

The first Taiwan insurance operator entered into mainland China in 2005, hoping that the similarities in races, language and culture would enjoy the advantages in gaining public trust and social recognition from people in China. Despite of the above mentioned advantages, the business continues to run in a hardship. Experts studies shows that this is caused by high market threshold, regulatory restrictions and diversities in joint venture relation. One of the major variable that has been left out of the study is the lack of cognition and demand of personal insurance by the mainland people.

This study is carried out as reference for insurance company A who wish to set its market position, channel structure and long term business strategy prior its final decision to enter into joint venture relationship. The study took over 3 years due to limited understanding of local consumer behavior and difficulties in access material information. Along with interviews of VIP customers, insurance agents, associations, senior bank managers and professors from financial academies, 5,008 questionnaires on consumers’ demand and decision-making behavior were distributed in 13 major cities within Jiangsu, with 4,835 effective sample collected for data analysis before this report is made.