题名: 兩岸空運直航對桃園機場競爭力之影響

关键词: 兩岸空運直航;桃園機場;航空;新制度主義;新功能主義;Aviation;cross-strait direct flights;Taoyuan Airport;New institutionalism;New functionalism

摘要: 由於兩岸政治上的隔閡,縱使民間交流旺盛,很長一段時間兩岸都沒有直通航線;而桃園機場作為我國最重要的聯外機場,因無法與中國大陸對飛,在東亞空運市場逐漸遭到邊緣化,屆至2008年開通兩岸航線,發展困境才獲致改善。同時間,我國政府提出桃園航空城計畫,期以桃園機場為核心帶動周邊區域發展,因此,有需要對開放兩岸直航對桃園機場的影響予以探討。

本研究引用「新制度主義」理論,探討兩岸空運直航協議與協議所處環境因素如何形塑桃園機場經營策略,並援引「新功能主義」當中「溢出效益」針對兩岸空運直航協議的緣起予以探究,再透由競爭力分析法,比較桃園機場直航前後競爭力變化。

Since China opening its economy in 1978, the non-governmental exchanges between Taiwan and China became more and more frequent. However, due to lack of cross-strait direct flights, and it had resulted in Taoyuan airport, the main airport in Taiwan, getting lost its competitiveness gradually. Until operating cross-strait direct flights in 2008, the business predicaments of Taoyuan airport were improved. Hence, the study aims to figure out the competitiveness changes of Taoyuan airport before and after opening cross-strait direct routes.

This thesis adopts a framework of New institutionalism to understand the Cross-strait Air Transport Agreement and the qualities of Cross-strait relations how to shape the behaviors of Taoyuan airport. Also, citing the spillover effect of New functionalism to discuss the origin of the Cross-strait Air Transport Agreement. Finally, using the Competitiveness Analysis to compare the competitiveness changes on Taoyuan airport from 2009 to 2015.