Title: 美國亞太再平衡戰略對中共南海政策之影響

Other Titles: The impact of America 's Asia-Pacific rebalancing strategy on the CPC' s South China Sea policy

Keywords: 亞太再平衡;攻勢現實主義;中共南海政策;新型大國關係;Asia-Pacific Rebalancing;offensive realism;CCP South Sea policy;new type of great power realtion

Abstract: 美國亞太再平衡戰略,從重返亞洲、轉向亞洲及推動亞太再平衡戰略,分別從軍事、外交及經濟等作為三位一體並進,在外交上透過加強盟友及建立新關係,經濟上推動跨太平洋經濟夥伴協議,軍事上進行軍事及協防等作為,並且透過參加東協區域論壇的方式介入南海爭端,從攻勢現實主義而言,美國推動亞太再平衡戰略無非是為圍和潛在霸權的興起,避免中共動搖美國在亞太地區的霸權地位。

美國介入南海爭端後,中共南海政策從原先堅守鄧小平「韜光養晦」方針逐漸轉變為「有所作為」。習近平上台後,先提出與美國建構新型大國關係以緩解美國亞太再平衡戰略的攻勢,另外一方面則積極加強與東協國家的雙邊外交、經濟等,企圖減弱美國介入南海爭端的力度。中共南海政策從「韜光養晦」逐漸走向有所作為。就中共而言,南海的戰略位置極為重要,對美國而言,則是宣示自由航行權的重要場域。在兩種不同主張的情形下,美國與中共處於博奕較量的情況,顯見南海爭端係為中美兩國未來較量的場域。

本文以探討美國亞太再平衡戰略實施後對南海區域安全的影響,以及中共南海政策的轉變內容為何,透過何種手段的運用來減低美國介入南海爭端的力度。在攻勢現實主義下,美國如何運用亞太再平衡戰略牽制中共,另外在南海區域,中共與美國是如何的制衡與互動,中美兩國所運用的手段及作為各為何。中美兩國雙方互動的結果是否影響著中共南海政策的走向及發展。

US Asia-Pacific rebalancing strategy goes forward from the aspect of returning to Asia, going toward Asia and promoting the Asia-Pacific rebalancing strategy as a trinity from the military, diplomatic and economic domain respectively, where we enhance alliance and build new relationship diplomatically, promote Trans-Pacific Economic Partnership Agreement economically and take military action and defense and so on; we also intervene and participate in the South China Sea disputes through the articipation in the ASEAN regional Forum; from the viewpoint of offensive realism, the main purpose of the United States, her promotion of the Asia-Pacific Rebalancing Strategy is nothing more than the rise of confining potential hegemony, avoiding CCP disengagement of the US hegemony in the Asia-Pacific region.

After the US intervention in the South China Sea disputes, the South China Sea policy turned to “some action” from the original CPC’s adherence to Deng Xiaoping''s "low profile" policy gradually. Upon taking office, Xi Jinping, on the one hand, proposed a new constructed Top-state relationship with the United States to ease the offensive US Asia-Pacific Rebalancing Strategy, on the other hand, he enhanced bilateral diplomatic and economic relationship with the ASEAN countries progressively, in an attempt to weaken the tension of the US involvement in the South China Sea dispute. The China Sea policy became taking some action from "low profile" gradually. As far as CCP are concerned, the strategic position of the South China Sea is extremely important for the United States; it is a critical field of declaring the right of free navigation. In the case of two different claims, the United States and the CPC are in a gaming contest, indicating that the South China Sea dispute is a field for the content between both countries.

In this paper, I discussed the effect of the US Asia-Pacific Rebalancing Strategy on the South China Sea regional security, and how far the South China Sea policy of CCP would go that the intensity of the intensity of US involvement in the South China Sea dispute is reduced by which means. In the offensive realism, I discussed how does the United States contain CCP by the Asia-Pacific Rebalancing Strategy, while how does the CCP contain and balance the interaction with the United States, the means they apply individually and how. Would there be any effect behind the result of interaction between them on how does CCP South China Sea policy go and develop.