題名: 現代日語自他兩用動詞研究

其他題名: A study of ergative verbs in modern Japanese

關鍵詞: 自他両用動詞;非能格動詞;非対格動詞;反使役化動詞;脱使役化動詞;ergative verb;unergative verb;unaccusative verb;anticausativization verb;decausativization verb

摘要: 本論文是探討關於森田(1990)將日本語自他兩用動詞意思分為幾種種類,然後以其中「自他兩文型的相同用法意思之種類」、「他動現象之結果與自動現象相同之種類」及「作為他動行為之結果,而衍生出自動現象之種類」,此三種種類個別提示出例句,然後透過此些例句去探討其基準及特徵。另外,以「非能格動詞」、「非對格動詞」及影山所提倡出「反使役化動詞」和「脫使役化動詞」作為基準,來分析森田所提出的自他兩用動詞的例句。

本論文以五章構成。首先第一張為序論。第二章為說明Perlmutter(1978)初次在英文的自動詞裡分出「非能格動詞」、「非對格動詞」兩種理論。第三章為說明在「日本語的自動詞」裡的「非能格動詞」、「非對格動詞」及影山所提倡的「反使役化動詞=能格動詞」和「脫使役化動詞」的概念。第四章為在「自他兩用動詞」裡,以影山提倡自動詞的分類為基準,來分析探討森田(1990)所舉出自他兩用動詞的實例意思特徵。

在森田的研究中,他將自他兩用動詞分為「自他兩文型的相同用法意思之種類」、「他動現象之結果與自動現象相同之種類」及「作為他動行為之結果,而衍生出自動現象之種類」三種。筆者將此三種種類的例句以影山所提倡出的四個類型作為基準來分析例句的結果,得知例句全為「反使役化動詞」。另也得知,有些例句就行跨「非對格動詞」、「非能格動詞」及「脫使役化動詞」此三種類型裡,並非有相同的規則而做分類。

This research mainly deals with ergative verbs in Japanese. Based on the meaning of Japanese ergative verbs, Morita (1990) categorizes them into several groups such as “verbs that have the same meaning in both intransitive and transitive usages”, “verbs that the resultative state caused by the transitive act is regarded as the same state expressed by the intransitive”, and “verbs which states expressed by intransitive usage are in fact caused as the result of transitive acts”. This thesis analyzes the sentences that involves these ergative verbs with regard to their meanings and properties. Besides unergative and unaccusative verbs, “anti-causativization” and “de-causativization” in Japanese verbs that are proposed by Kageyama are introduced here, and in addition, the sentences shown in Morita (1990) are re-analyzed under the categorization by Kageyama.

This thesis consists of five chapters. The first chapter is the introduction. The second chapter introduces the two distinct intransitive verbs in English; “unergative verbs” and “unaccusative verbs” that are discussed in Perlmutter (1978). The third chapter shows “anti-causativization verbs” and “de-causativization verbs” proposed by Kageyama, as well as “unergative” and “unaccusative” in Japanese. The fourth chapter analyzes the sentences shown in Morita (1990) under their meanings, referring to the categorization by Kageyama. The fifth chapter is the conclusion.

In Morita (1990), Japanese ergative verbs are divided into three types: “verbs that have the same meaning in both intransitive and transitive usages”, “verbs that the resultative state caused by transitive act is regarded as the same state expressed by the intransitive”, and “verbs which states expressed by intransitive usage are in fact caused as the result of transitive acts”. However, this thesis proposes that all the verbs shown in sentences in Morita are in fact the verbs of anti-causativization, and moreover, some verbs exhibit two different properties among unaccusative verbs, unergative verbs or verbs of de-causativization.