题名: 中国語訳『源氏物語』における諸問題 : 「夕顔」を例として

关键词: 源氏物語;夕顔;林文月;豊子愷;黒須重彦;The Tale of Genji;Yugao;Lin, Wenyueh;Feng, Zikai;Kurosu, Shigehiko

摘要: 『源氏物語』經由多國語言翻譯,即使在海外也廣被閱讀。而第四帖「夕顏」宛如推理小說般的情節。有著神祕般感覺的夕顏,對著素未謀面的男性主動遞送和歌,此篇以此為故事開端,若不讀到最後,是無法解開她的身世之謎。然而,原文本身在解釋上出現分歧,所以有關她的人物性格造型上,引發了諸多正反不同的解釋。在此情況下,除了中文之外,在翻譯其他國家語言時,也產生許多影響。有鑑於此,在長篇小說『源氏物語』中,本論文特以「夕顏」之中文版為例,分析檢討翻譯時所發生的諸問題。

首先,円地文子主張夕顏有著娼妓性的說法,經由論證的結果得知是完全無法成立的。再者,針對「心あてに」此首和歌爭論的兩個問題點,光源氏侍從的想法以及夕顏身邊侍女們對於頭中將一行人能夠清楚的辨識其隨從身分,經由驗證得知,黑須重彥所主張的「それかとぞ見る」是指頭中將,「夕顔」是指夕顏本人,其見解可說是極為合理的。

其次,有關「夕顔」此篇中文譯本的比較分析上,無論是林文月或是豐子愷,兩者都是遵從主流的說法而翻譯。另外,從翻譯者是外國人的立場來看,特別是在翻譯原文時,即使參閱日文現代語譯本, 在判斷旁白或主詞這件事上是非常困難的,由於這個原因,造成錯誤解讀產生翻譯錯誤。

如本論文所提及, 雖然黑須重彥的論點尚未成為主流,但是小學館出版的和歌注解已經慢慢在改變了。然而,在中國或台灣,此新的注解在譯本上,還未發生任何影響。期待今後『源氏物語』最新的中文譯本出版時,此新的注解能反映在譯本中。

Readers around the world appreciate The Tale of Genji through various translations. In chapter four, “Yugao”﹐seems to be wrapped in mystery indeed. Yugao who possessed with an enigmatic presence sent a poem to an unknown man. You will not realize her real background and character until you read the end of the line in this chapter. However, there were various translation works on the texts due to different interpretations of the classical Japanese language. Thus, readers commented on her character in different perspective. Consequently, a variety of translations generated certain influences. Therefore, this research is the analysis of various translation questions based on Chinese edition for the chapter “Yugao”.

First of all Enchi, Fumiko advocated that Yugao had the character of the prostitution. But after detailed study on this subject, it is proved that Enchi’s opinion is not substantiated. Besides, the poem raised two important issues. One is Hikaru Genji attendant’s thought. Another is that why Yugao’s side could undeniably mention the names of Lord Tounochuujou’s guards and pages even she left Lord Tounochuujou for a long time. According detailed study on these two issues, Kurosu’s stated that the actor is representing Lord Tounochuujou and the flower is representing the lady Yugao which is true and reasonable.

Moreover, a textual comparison of the Chinese editions for translators, Lin, Wenyueh and Feng, Zikai, is proved that they followed the common opinion of the Japanese. From translators’ point of view, especially they translated texts of classical Japanese literature even though they had read various versions of modern Japanese. It is very difficult for them to determine which the author’s aside or the subject is from the text of classical Japanese. Because of this reason, translation errors often result from the misinterpretation.

As this thesis mentioned that Kurosu’s thoughts are still not becoming the mainstream opinion. However, the publisher as Shogakukan Inc. has changed the annotation of the poem. But in Taiwan or China, this changed annotation is still not reflected in the Chinese edition. In the near future, we hope that the new annotation can be read from the updated Chinese version.