題名: 因果関係を表す「から」「ので」の日中対訳研究 : 『砂の器』を中心に

其他題名: 表因果關係「Kara」與「Node」的中日對譯分析 : 以《砂之器》為中心

關鍵詞: 因果關係;中日對譯研究;減譯;Chinese and Japanese translating research;Kara;node;causality;Deduction;因果関係;から;ので;日中対訳研究;減訳

摘要: 「から」「ので」是經常用來表因果關係的接續詞。然而在字典裡的中文譯詞與例句相當的單純,但是在實際的文章翻譯成中文時,經常使用字典沒有記載的譯詞翻譯。本研究由松本清張的『砂の器』台灣譯本為研究對象,特別考察表因果關係的「から」「ので」的翻譯方法及如何被翻譯成中文譯詞。

本論文由六章構成。首先在序論裡介紹研究背景與目的、研究方法以及研究對象。第一章介紹日中字典裡的「から」「ので」的中文譯詞、例句與先行研究。第二章介紹中文譯本的特徵以及四本中文譯本的「から」「ので」的譯詞分析表。第三章將「から」的中文譯詞分類並各別分析。第四章將「ので」的中文譯詞分類並各別分析。最後為結論。

本研究舉出五個結論。一、「から」與「ので」以減譯的技巧呈現原文的比例各為42%與44%,比例極高。換句話說,在中文句子當中,表因果關係的「から」「ので」即使不譯出也能表示句子的因果關係。二、本分析證實字典裡記載的譯詞並非唯一的譯詞,而是使用率高的譯詞。三、在日文裡說話者想強調理由的時候則使用「から」,說話者想強調原因的時候則使用「ので」。而在此中文譯本的譯詞裡顯示要強調結果時較常使用「所以」,要強調原因的時候較常使用「因為」「由於」。四、一字漢字的「才」「就」「而」「便」的使用率在「ので」的情況下比在「から」的情況下更高。五、「から」與「ので」的譯詞中,不常被使用的譯詞有「但」「若」「使」「使得」「只好」「只得」「顯然」「總之」。

“kara” and“node” are often used as conjunctives that carry resultative meanings. The Chinese examples shown in Chinese-Japanese dictionaries are quite simple; however, when these two words are translated into Chinese, the translated phrases are not frequently seen from the examples that appear in the dictionaries. This study investigates several versions of Chinese translation of “Castle of Sand” written by Matsumoto Seichou, and this research focuses mainly on how the resultative connectives of “kara” and“node” are translated into Chinese.

This research has come up with five concluding points. 1. Under the circumstances of deduction translation,“kara” and“node” take up 43% of 44% of the translation. In another word, the resultative connotation of “kara” and“node” in Chinese can be understood even if they are not translated. 2.Examples found in dictionaries are not the fixed translation; instead, they are merely frequently-used translation. 3. In Japanese, when the speaker wants to emphasize the reasons, “kara” is used. When the speaker wants to emphasize the causing effects, “node” is used. In Chinese, when the speaker wants to emphasize the reasons, “所以”(therefore) is often used, and when the speaker wants to emphasize the causing effects, “因為”(yin-wei “because”) and“由於”(you-yu, “owing to”) are often used. 4. The one-word Chinese characters of “才”(cai) “就”(jiu) “而”(er) and“便”(bian) are used more often in “node” and less in “kara”. 5. Some less seen translated words of kara and noda include “但”(dan) “若”(rou) “使”(shi) “使得”(shide) “只好”(zhihao) “只得”(zhide) “顯然”(xianran) “總之”(zongzhi) in the Chinese versions of translation.