Title: An investigation of English academic writing process : a case study of novice EFL writers

Other Titles: 探討大一學生的英文學術寫作過程 - 個案探討

Keywords: academic writing process;background knowledge;cognitive writing;English writing center;novice student writer;背景知識;英文學術寫作;認知寫作

Abstract: 本研究主要是以學生的角度來探討台灣非英文系大一學生英文學術寫作過程,主要針對學生如何選擇寫作題目、如何因應教師的回饋作修改,以及經由其自我修正過程調查其在英文學術寫作上的能力有無提升。本研究採用質性研究方法做個案探討,要求學生自己選擇寫作題目寫作、將其寫好的作文至校園的英文寫作諮詢室尋求老師的回饋,經由回饋,再作自我修正以臻其英文學術寫作能力的提升。資料來源包含學生的作文、老師的回饋、訪談紀錄、以及開放式問卷調查等。參與研究的訪談受試者為四位商學院的大一學生,透過與研究者進行深入訪談及資料分析,得到初步結論。英文學術寫作初學者在選擇寫作題目時會偏向其熟悉或感興趣的議題作選擇。再者,對於教師的回饋,以單字或句型的修正最能接受與理解,至於文章結構的回饋,因為學生是初學者,在寫作技巧以及語言能力上,力有未逮。最後,經過一系列寫作過程,學生須對其教師回饋的修正版本再做三次自我修正,本研究結果發現有些學生仍然只做字面上的修正,但有學生是連同文章架構一併修正,此結果可能歸因於學生的理解能力、學習方式以及修改態度的積極性。本研究建議學生應養成閱讀英文的習慣,透過閱讀,學生可加強其語言能力和增加背景知識,裨益其英文學術寫作能力的提升。

The purpose of this study was to investigate novice student writers’ (NSWs) L2 academic writing processes. The participants were four freshmen business majors. The study has three foci: the topic selection, the incorporation of relevant academic writing feedback, and three self-revisions. Drawing on qualitative research, data was collected from pre-interview questionnaires, interview transcripts, NSWs’ writing samples, teachers’ feedback along with subsequent revisions, and three self-revisions along with open-ended questionnaires.

The results of the research showed that the NSWs’ background knowledge constituted a major factor driving them to decide their L2 academic writing topics. On top of that, L1 played a crucial role on NSW’s L2 academic writing. The diversity of teachers’ feedbacks including local, global, and some writing strategies did help the NSWs to overcome some writing difficulties. However, they were unable to incorporate all the feedback immediately due to their limited linguistic and L2 academic writing knowledge. They mainly focused on the local errors corrections on their subsequent revisions. Furthermore, in the three self-revisions, they tried to use connectors to connect sentences and paragraphs, substitute words to replace their original use, and change sentence structures or organizational arrangements to convey meaning, all of which demonstrating NSWs’ increased awareness of the use of cohesive devices, and the importance of lexical choices and organizational flow in presenting ideas. Findings of the study echo the importance of reading input as a means to build fundamental background knowledge and linguistic ability to the development of writing skills.