题名: 國際婦女組織與亞洲和平永續之路 : 世界和平婦女會案例研究

关键词: 和平;國際非政府組織;婦女地位委員會;世界和平婦女會;和平實踐;peace;INGO;WFWP;CSW

摘要: 和平是人類生存的關鍵問題,但自人類有史以來,戰爭和流血卻從未曾停息過,至今仍有許多的暴力,發生在飽受蹂躪的地球村。由於戰爭,婦女成為是最大的受害者,因此女性比任何人都更加渴望和平的來到。

在全球追求和平永續發展的潮流中,已開啟了由女性所建立的國際非政府組織,作為聯合國重要的合作夥伴與新系統的基石,來解決各種的問題的時代。本文除了探討和平的真諦外,更深入了解 聯合國婦女署(UN WOMEN)以婦女議題為中心,所展開的「婦女地位委員會」Commission on the status of Women (CSW)」的工作機制與具諮商地位之國際婦女組織的關係.更進一步研究並整理國際婦女組織-世界和平婦女會國際總會之發展歷史,與其在台灣暨亞洲各國所從事之和平實踐工作,同時並探討國際婦女組織未來所扮演之角色以及該有之行動策略。

Peace is a key issue for human survival, but war and bloodshed have never ceased in human history, and so far there is still a lot of violence that takes place in the devastated global village. Women always become the greatest victims of war, thus women are more than ever eager for peace.

In the global pursuit of peace and sustainable development trend, the era of international non-governmental organizations established by women, as the United Nations important peace building partners and the cornerstone of the new system to solve various problems has dawned.

In addition to explore the true meaning of peace, this paper will explore deeper of the working mechanism as well as relationship between the international women’s organizations with consultative status and the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW) which is under UN WOMEN focusing on women''s issues.

Finally, this paper tries to review and explore the history and role of the international women''s organizations – Women’s Federation for World Peace as well as their working strategies for future development.