題名: Relations and strategic económic perspectives of the Republic of China (Taiwan) and the Republic of El Salvador

其他題名: 中華民國(臺灣)與薩爾瓦多共和國之間關係及策略性經濟展望

關鍵詞: 貿易;投資;中華民國(臺灣);薩爾瓦多共和國;外交同盟;展望;合作;trade;Investemen;Republic of China (Taiwán);Republic of El Salvador;diplomatic allies;perspectives;Cooperation

摘要: 本論文分析中華民國(臺灣)與薩爾瓦多共和國經濟情勢、探討兩國各自所採政策、其未來經濟展望,及透過SWOT(內外在優劣勢與機遇挑戰分析法)探討兩國,俾以確認其政經互補性。

雙邊關係策略性之展望,包括:中華民國(臺灣)與薩爾瓦多及宏都拉斯三國之間從2008年3月生效至2016年再次談判的自由貿易協定成果;聚焦於三國邁向經濟整合之潛力,以及與第三國已啟動之貿易倡議,可能導致之貿易轉向引發的威脅加以研究;同樣地,有關分析也包含以PEST(政經社科環境分析法)評估臺薩兩國間短中長期之合作與投資展望。

This thesis presents the analysis of the economic situation of the Republic of China (Taiwan) and El Salvador, taking into account the policies implemented, their future economic perspectives and a SWOT analysis of each country in order to identify their economic and political complementarities.

The strategic perspective of the bilateral relations will include the results of the Free Trade Agreement between El Salvador, Honduras and The Republic of China (Taiwan), in effect since March 2008 and the revision that finalized in 2016, focusing on the potentials to further advance on the economic integration on both countries and the threats of third party commercial initiatives that could generate a deviation of trade. The analysis will also go through the cooperation and investment perspectives between the two countries and will conclude with a PEST evaluation from short to long term on each situation.