题名: 訪日観光の要因分析 : 2015年47都道府県のクロスセクション分析

关键词: Cross-section;Foreign Visitors to Japan;Theme Park;World Heritage;クロスセクション分析;テーマパーク;世界遺產;主題樂園;訪日外國觀光客;訪日観光客;橫斷面分析

摘要: 日本近年來著重於觀光產業市場之開拓,已連續三年訪日觀光客數達新高。日本外國觀光客數的變化所帶來的影響力,不但可活化地方經濟,也可增進當地雇用機會。本研究主要係探討影響日本外國觀光客訪日之決定因子,以日本47個都道府縣的觀點及地區特性著手,加以分析與實證。

有關探討影響外國觀光客訪日之決定因子之論述,學者中澤榮一(2009)係以2000年代VJC (Visit Japan Campaign:訪日旅行促進事業)的經濟效果做分析。本研究係以地區特性為研究分析主體,結合日本與訪日外國觀光客所屬國籍(以下簡稱為相對國)之實質GDP乘積(自然對數)、相對國與各都道府縣之距離(自然對數)、各都道府縣的世界遺產數目、主題樂園數目、主要國際機場的有無等共五個變數,並計算出2015年15個國家到訪各都道府縣的人次數,以橫斷面模型來分析並實證外國觀光客訪日之變化。

本研究經以橫斷面分析實證之主要結果,距離的影響、機場的有無、世界遺產、主題樂園等地區特性對外國觀光客訪日之效果符合假設推論,可作為今後推動觀光政策時的參考。

In recent years, Japan has been devoting itself to the expansion of its tourism industry. The number of visitors to Japan hit record high for three consecutive years. The influence brought by the change of foreign tourists in Japan can not only activate local economy but also increase career opportunities. This study investigated the defining factors that affected foreign tourists visiting Japan. It focused on the perspectives and regional characteristics of 47 prefectures, which were also analyzed and verified.

The focus of the study was to analyze regional characteristics. Five variables included the real GDP product of the nationalities of both Japan and its foreign visitors (relative countries), the distance between relative countries and each prefecture, the number of World Heritage Sites in each prefecture, the number of theme parks, and the number of main internatonal airports. The numbers of visitors from 15 countries who visited each of the 47 prefectures in 2015 were also calculated, and cross-section models were used to analyze and verify the change of foreign tourists visiting Japan.

After the analysis and verification of cross-section models, regional characteristiscs, including the influece of distance, the existence of airports, World Heritage Sites, and theme parks, had the impacts on foreign tourists visting Japan that corresponded with the hypothesis. This could serve as future reference for coming tourism policy implementation.