题名: 台湾半導体産業の歩みと未来社会に向けた成長戦略

关键词: 半導體;IC設計公司;晶圓代工廠;OSAT;IoT;Semiconductor;IC design house;Foundry;半導体;IC設計企業;ファウンドリー

摘要: 在1980年和2000年代之間, 在日本和美國企業主要領導半導體產業後, 台灣身為後進者在1980年代後期進入, 有從中間的成功與失敗的經驗中受益. 主要的策略為在各個IC設計公司, 晶圓代工廠,OSAT(外包組裝和測試),PCB製造業領域中集中投資, 一直成功的保持著全球的高度競爭力. 然而也明確的發現在缺乏發展原材料和生產設備的能力狀況下,台灣是不能夠引領半導體產業的關鍵因素,甚至是無法靠自己在這此產業鏈中生存. 為在這個快速發展的半導體行業中保持一定的競爭力, 台灣不僅要加強原材料與製造設備行業的開發能力, 亦需要保持技術創新能力, 台灣始有可能成為將來半導體產業的領導者.

除了與美國,日本,韓國的強勁競爭下,中國已成為一個快速增長的市場,並在半導體行業中的扮演一個重要和影響的角色. 而與上述國家的競爭的同時中,台灣企業必須保持謙虛的態度, 從各個國家的優勢和經驗中學習技術和管理層制度.

最重要的是台灣半導體相關企業絕對不能夠滿足於目前的成就, 吾人需要持續初學者的心態, 保持渴望向其他國家學習更多的知識. 為了營造一個有前途的半導體產業環境和美好未來台灣社會, 需要建立一個對員工的健全的福利制度, 提升半導體產業昇格, 拓展東南亞的潛在市場(IoT), 以及參加自由貿易經濟組織的戰略, 皆必須深入貫徹落實.

Taiwan had been benefited from entering into Semiconductor Industry in the late 1980s after the dominating period leading by Japan and America during 1980~2000s. The strategy of mainly in investing in each IC design house, Foundry, OSAT(Outsourced Assembly and Test), PCB manufacturing industry has been successfully kept its competitiveness on the global stage. However, the developing ability of raw materials and manufacturing equipment have been an obvious factor that Taiwan could not lead and survive alone in the industry. In order to keep its competitiveness in this industry, Taiwan does not only need to enhance its research and developing ability into the raw-material and manufacturing equipment field, but also Taiwan has to maintain its innovation ability to become a possible future dominator in this fast-changing Semiconductor market.

Beside the strong competitors of America, Japan, Korea, China has become a fast-growing market and an important and effective role in the Semiconductor Industry. While competing with those countries, Taiwanese corporations must be humble to learn from their strengths and experiences of techniques and managements system.

As a result, Semiconductor-related corporations in Taiwan cannot be satisfied with current achievements; nonetheless, we need to remain our eagerness as a beginner to learn more from other nations. In order to create a promising Semiconductor Industry environment and a better future Taiwan society, the strategy of establishing a decent welfare system towards employees, upgrading Semiconductor Industry, expanding the potential markets, as well as attending into free-trade economical associations have to be thoroughly implemented.