Title: 21世紀日本對中國開發援助政策轉換之研究

Other Titles: A research on the transition of Japan's ODA policy to China in the 21st century

Keywords: 日本;政府開發援助;中國;日圓貸款;無償資金援助;Japan;ODA;China;Japanese yen loans;gratis fund aid

Abstract: 1970年代,美國對中國政策的改變及中美關係的正常化,使日本對中政策與中國對日政策,得以在雙邊關係框架下發展。中國成立初期,為改變國家貧窮落後現象,開始接受外國政府貸款與外商投資建設,原先有意以援助方式補償中國之日本,1979年開始對中國提供建設基礎設施所需之ODA,日本對中國提供ODA在客觀上固然係互利互惠之政策作為,但動機仍是基於國家利益考量,透過支援中國改革開放與現代化經濟建設,維持中日良好關係,另外以多種經援方式與管道,穩定日本周邊環境且牽制中國,並在對中國事務上為西方國家承擔更多責任,謀求掌握亞洲主導權。

中國經濟得以快速發展,日本政府開發援助功不可沒,日本對中國ODA方式包括日圓貸款、無償資金援助與技術合作,其中分析日圓貸款的演進過程可以瞭解日本對中國ODA的轉變與政策的調整因素。隨中國綜合國力的提升,日本國內開始質疑是否仍需援助中國,故於2008年停止對中國日圓貸款項目。其後,隨中國迅速崛起,以及美國「亞太再平衡」政策推展,亞洲地區仍是21世紀主要競爭區域,觀察日本對中國經濟合作政策方針的變化,以及其中所蘊含之戰略目的,有助掌握未來日本對中政策及日中關係變化之動向。

In 1970s, the China policies of Japan and Japan policies of China could be developed under the frame of their bilateral relations due to the change of the China policies of US and the normalization of the Chinese-US relation. For the purpose of shaking off poverty and backwardness, China began to accept the loads from foreign countries and the investments from foreign companies at the beginning of China being established. Japan was originally willing to provide assistances for China for compensation; from 1979, Japan began to provide the ODA for China to develop the infrastructure; providing the ODA for China was objectively a win-win policy for Japan. However, the motivation of which was based on Japan’s national interests; by means of supporting reforming, opening, and modern economic development of China, Japan could maintain the good relation between China and Japan; further, Japan provided various economic supports and channels for China to stabilize the surrounding environment of Japan and contain China; moreover, Japan cloud burden more responsibility for western countries in China affairs so as to control the hegemony in Asia.

The development assistances from Japanese government played an important role to promote the swift economic development of China, the ways of providing ODA for China included Japanese yen loads, free fund aids and technical cooperation; thus, the change and the adjustment of Japan’s ODA provided for China and China policies could be understood by analyzing the change process of Japanese yen loads. With the advance of the overall national strength of China, Japan started to doubt whether it is necessary to provide assistances for China; afterward, Japan stopped providing Japanese yen loads for China from 2008. Then, with the swift rise of China and the progress of “Asia-Pacific Rebalance” police of US, Asia is still a zone of vital importance in 21th century. Observing China economic cooperation policies of Japan and the strategic objects of the above policies will be very helpful for understanding the China policies of Japan and the trend of China-Japan relation in the future.