Title: La Proto-relacion México–Taiwán y la Importancia de la Nueva España en la China de los Siglos XVI y XVII

Other Titles: 初探台墨關係 : 從十六、十七世紀新西班牙對中國的重要性談起

Keywords: 新西班牙人;在台墨西哥人;在台道明會傳教士;在台方濟各會傳教士;殖民時期馬尼拉;殖民時期菲律賓;新西班牙時期的台灣;新西班牙;Novohispanos;Mexico in Taiwan;Formosa Dominicans Missionaries;Franciscans Missionaries in Formosa;Colonial Manila;Philippines in the Colony;Taiwan Novohispano;New Spain;Mexicanos en Taiwán;Dominicos en Formosa;Franciscanos en Formosa;Manila Colonial;Filipinas en la Colonia;Nueva España

Abstract: 本論文的時間與空間均座落於新西班牙總督區、菲律賓特別自治區和台灣島上定居之間關係的特質,以及其總督任期和中國明清時期間的關係,包含安德烈斯·德·烏達內塔航行時期以及十九世紀最後一艘往菲律賓的西班牙船艦所走的阿卡普爾科航線。

關於新西班牙在台灣的存在,透過總督時期及西班牙王國時期的檔案證明,在墨西哥資料中有同樣的記載;這存在於台灣淡水與基隆的軍事國防建設。尤其提出不容置疑的歷史資料來證明十七世紀在台灣來自墨西哥的新西班牙存在,從中散發出來自美麗的島嶼-台灣其居民繁衍後裔的能力。

In the present work is located, in time and space, the nature of the relationship between the Viceroyalty of new Spain, the Captaincy General of the Philippines and the settlements on the island of Formosa, as well as (in a wider context), the relationship between the same Viceroyalty and the China of the Ming and Qing in the period between, the journey of Andrés de Urdaneta and the last Spanish ship that carried out the route to the Philippines in the 19th century, trough Acapulco.

The colonial new spaniards presence at the island of Formosa, is described with information that Mexico had through the records at the Viceroyalty File, or at the own Kingdom of Spain File; this, during the existence of the military fortifications of Tamsui and San Salvador, in Taiwan. On this issue in particular, data of unquestionable historical sources about the presence of people born in Mexico or newspaniards at Taiwan, is provided in the 17th century, which suggests the consequent possibility of procreation and descendants of this original population on the island of Formosa: La hisla Hermosa.