题名: Struggles with immigration in Taiwan : a comparative study of Taiwanese and German citizenship reforms

关键词: 台灣;德國;公民權;移民;雙重國籍;移民法改革;Taiwan;Germany;Citizenship;immigration;Dual Nationality;Immigration Reform

摘要: 就歷史的角度而言,台灣屬於一個文化多樣性的移民社會。相較於這座島在歷史上由各種不同的外來族群移民、定居、融入而形成的多元性社會,現今台灣的人口危機可說是一種「悖論」。現前台灣的人口正面臨快速老化,及出生率極低的問題。另一項加劇台灣社會人口危機的問題則是僵化的移民政策與公民權制度。相似於台灣的制度,德國同樣採用血統主義(又稱「屬人主義」)與單一國籍制。90年代末期歷經了台灣與德國所成立的新國籍法。面對全球化帶來的移民世代,這兩個國家的政府開始著手進行公民權制度的改革,以促進外國人融入社會的便利性。筆者認為兩國政府並沒有完全跳脫出原來血統主義與雙重國籍制度的立場,而德國的模式也無法成功地減輕台灣本身的人口危機。

Historically being a multicultural settler society, Taiwan’s current demographic crisis is a paradox compared to its history of various peoples who have migrated, settled, and integrated into different societies on the island. Currently, Taiwan’s population is facing a daunting rate of aging and an extremely low-birth rate. Another feature of Taiwanese society which exacerbates the effects of its demographic crises is its intransigent immigration and citizenship policies. Similar to Taiwan, Germany maintains a descent-based nationality (jus sanguinis) and singular-nationality. The end of the 1990s witnessed the establishment of new nationality laws in Germany and Taiwan. The advent of globalization initiated an era of migration which led to governments in both states initiating citizenship reform to facilitate the integration of foreigners. The author suggests that both states did not fully depart from their positions on jus sanguinis and dual nationality and that Germany’s model would be unsuccessful for Taiwan in mitigating its demographic crisis.