Title: Development of Indonesia and Taiwan in the substance of Indonesian migrant workers

Other Titles: 印尼與台灣在印尼移工上的發展

Keywords: 非正式關係;印尼移工;人力合作;Unofficial Diplomatic Relations;Indonesian Migrant Workers;Manpower Cooperation

Abstract: 印尼與台灣之間並無正式外交或「有文件可證」之關係。但兩國成功在經貿、社會文化與人力合作等領域維持合作關係,尤其是在移工議題上。

本論文集中於討論台印關係中之發展議題,尤其是印尼移工之相關發展,因印尼移工現為台灣外籍移工中人數最多者。印尼移工也認為台灣為最適合印尼移工的景點之一。本論文將使用數個架構,如當代關於移民經濟之文獻、先期契約(Promissory Contract)、與對勞工關係之正面觀點,以描述其現況,。

本論文之評估顯示台灣可列為對印尼移工來說最理想的工作環境之一,不論是在薪資上,或是在對勞工的對待上,雖然尚有應改進之處,如宗教相關的議題。

關鍵字:非正式關係;印尼移工;人力合作

Indonesia and Taiwan are two states with no official or “undocumented” state relations. However, both states have successfully managed cooperative relations in the fields of economics, socio cultural, and manpower, including migrant workers.

This thesis focuses on the issue of human development within the relations of Indonesia and Taiwan, specifically the Indonesian migrant workers’ development, as they are the biggest group of migrant workers currently working in Taiwan, which is considered as one of the ideal working place for Indonesian migrant workers. To illustrate this situation, several frameworks including the Modern Literature on the Economic of Immigration, Promissory Contract (PC), and Positive View towards Labor Relationship will be used.

The assessment in this thesis reveals that Taiwan can be categorized as one of the ideal state for Indonesian migrant workers, in terms of salary and treatment for workers although certain improvements shall be applied, for instance in the Religion issue.