Title: 大學社會責任-以社團返鄉服務為例

Other Titles: University Social Responsibility: A Student Club's Service Learning as an Example

Keywords: 高等教育;大學社會責任;企業社會責任;學生社團

Abstract: 聯合國教科文組織(UNESCO)於1998年公布「21世紀高等教育:展望和行動世界宣言」,正式揭櫫大學社會責任(University Social Responsibility, USR)的意義,並於2009年高等教育世界研討會中重申其必要性。我國教育部亦於2017年啟動「大學在地實踐聯盟」,次年(2018)提出「大學社會責任實踐計畫」(簡稱USR計畫),以「在地連結.區域合作.社會創新」為願景,獎勵具體的實踐計畫與行動。

從相關研究可知,大學社會責任的概念已有諸多論述,但至今尚無定見。本研究首先從大學社會責任的相關文獻探討該項意涵,並分析USR計畫之涵蓋範圍。其次,以某大學學生社團(聯合校友會)於寒(暑)假定期返鄉至某偏遠小學深耕服務為例,分析大學社會責任的不同面向。該社團秉持「貢獻所學,回饋鄉里」之宗旨,每年運用學校及基金會之經費,依據當地學校的需求,客製化營隊主題活動與課程內容,讓該校學生有機會和都會區學生一樣充實課外知識,增廣其見聞及國際觀。最後,提出結論與建議,作為推動大學社會責任之參考。

In 1998, UNESCO announced the " Higher Education in the Twenty-First Century: Vision and Action ", officially unveiled the meaning of social responsibility in higher education, and reaffirmed at the 2009 World Conference on Higher Education. The Ministry of Education of the Republic of China also launched the " University-Community Alliances " in 2017. The following year (2018) put forward the " University Social Responsibility Projects ". From related research, we can see that the concept of USR has been discussed in many ways, but there is no consensus yet.

This study first explored the implications from the literature on USR and analyzed the coverage of the USR program. Secondly, the analysis of the different aspects of USR is based on the example of a university student club returning to their hometown to deliver service. Finally, based on the conclusion of the research, providing some suggestions as a reference for promoting USR.