Title: Impacto de la Diplomacia Pública en las Relaciones Informales de Taiwán

Other Titles: 臺灣公共外交對其非正式關係之影響

Keywords: 公共外交;台灣;中華民國;非正式關係;中國;Public Diplomacy;Taiwan;Republic of China;informal relations;People's Republic of China;Diplomacia Pública;Taiwán;República de China;relaciones informales;República Popular de China

Abstract: 傳統外交,又稱為正統外交,是政府間談判之藝術,一直到上個世紀終,為外交人員之專屬職業。時至今日,當代外交,又稱為現代外交,則更為民主與開放,亦被稱為公共外交。後者允許非政府組織、民間社會團體及其他非國家行為者參與外交政策以影響國際公共意見。公共外交一直到近期才成為位於台北之外交部(MOFA)專業的一部份。其公共外交包括五大策略:國際援助、促進和平、技術交流和發展、推廣中華文化及各種文化交流計畫。

台灣面對缺乏正式外交的情況下創造了「務實外交」。為因應中華人民共和國「一個中國」原則並主張擁有台灣的主權,造成台灣在國際上的孤立,外交部近期成立了第一個公共外交處。自1972年起,台灣數個駐外大使館相繼關閉,現今僅擁有22個邦交國,於是該國行使公共外交政策作為替代方案。有許多國家,包括阿根廷、加拿大及荷蘭,在台灣皆設有商業暨文化辦事處,儘管台灣並沒有於當地設立大使館。本論文透過對傑出人士之訪問獲得關鍵資料;其他國家之外交努力為台灣之公共外交帶來機會;阿根廷外交部官方文件就1950年中國如何在中華民國仍然與阿根廷保持外交關係的情況下打入該國提供證據。三角公共外交對台灣之非正式外交提供了一個可行之選項。

Traditional Diplomacy, also called Classical Diplomacy, is the art of negotiating amongst governments. During most part of the last century, it was a task reserved exclusively for diplomatic agents. Nowadays, contemporary diplomacy, also known as Public Diplomacy, is much more democratic. The latter allows NGOs, civil society groups and other non-state actors to contribute to foreign policy in order to influence international public opinion. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taipei has become a specialist in this new Public Diplomacy, dividing it into five strategic pillars: international aid; the promotion of peace; technological exchanges and development; the advancement of Chinese culture and various cultural exchange programmes.

Taiwan has developed the practice of ‘Substantive Diplomacy’, which refers to an informal means of conducting international relations. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs created its first Public Diplomacy Bureau to help deal with Taiwan’s international isolation caused mainly by the “Only One China” doctrine. With twenty-two diplomatic allies, Taiwan is using Public Diplomacy to fill the void left by embassies closed overseas from 1972 onwards. There are a number of countries, including Argentina, Canada and the Netherlands, where Taiwan has established commercial and cultural offices despite not having an embassy. Our interviews with distinguished individuals contribute key data to this thesis. The diplomatic work of other countries provides great opportunities in terms of Public Diplomacy for Taiwan. Archives from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Argentina offer a clear insight into the People’s Republic of China’s first incursions into Argentina from the 1950s, when Argentina and Taiwan still enjoyed diplomatic ties. Triangular Public Diplomacy is an option available to Taiwan’s informal agents.