题名: 日本相機產業的持續競爭優勢 : 以Canon為事例分析

关键词: 日本式管理;競爭優勢;多角化;相機產業;Canon;Japanese management;Competitive Advantage;Diversification;Camera Industry;日本式経営;競争優位;カメラ産業;キヤノン

摘要: 現今科技產業日新月異,隨著智慧型手機的誕生,相機產業遭遇巨大衝擊,自2011年起,日本相機產業銷售量與出貨量便持續遞減。因此,日本各相機企業除了研發腳步不斷革新外,也需顧及成熟市場中的消費者使用需求,以及因應產業外所帶來的衝擊效應。於是乎,在如此激烈的產業競爭環境下,加強企業本身的競爭優勢與發展多角化,便已成為企業不可不思考的一條發展之路。

而在這樣快速變動的年代,企業需要保有所謂的持續競爭優勢,才能夠擁有持續競爭的能力。本論文將從探討日本式管理、競爭優勢與多角化開始,並且其後章節輔以實際研究數據,探討日本相機產業在日本及全球市場之發展情勢與變遷,接著再探討日本相機企業各別之發展優勢。

此外,本論文以日本相機產業為研究主體,並將Canon企業做為研究事例對象。主要以探討Canon企業理念以及發展歷程,再至所擁有之競爭優勢、多角化策略等,以了解Canon企業是擁有哪成功因素,使其能在眾多日本相機企業排名中立於不敗首位。

Technology is rapidly changing camera industry is suffered a huge impact with the birth of smart phones. Since 2011 until now, the Japanese camera industry sales and, exports have continued to decline. Therefore, various Japanese camera companies enforce research and development pace of innovation, but also need to take into account the demand for the use of consumers in mature markets, as well as in response to the impact brought about by the effects of industry outside. And therefore in such a highly competitive industry environment, strengthen the competitive advantage of diversification and development of the enterprise itself, had already become a must-thinking way of development.

In this age of rapid change, companies need to maintain the so-called sustainable competitive advantage, only to have the ability to continue to compete. Therefore this paper will start from the beginning, and then sequentially to explore competitive advantages of diversification, and by the actual research figures to explore the Japanese camera industry in the global situation and the development and change of the Japanese-style management to explore the Japanese market. This paper explore the development of the individual advantages of Japanese camera companies.

In addition, the Japanese camera industry paper for the study of the subject, and the last to Canon as a business case study. Mainly to explore Canon corporate philosophy and development course, and then to have the competitive advantage, diversification strategy, in order to explore the Canon business is to have what success factors to enable them to remain unbeaten in the first place many Japanese camera companies in the ranking.