Title: Análisis Histórico de los Inmigrantes Chinos durante el Porfiriato y su Influencia en México

Other Titles: 墨西哥波費里奧統治時期中國移民之歷史分析與影響

Keywords: 國際移民;中國移民;移民;中國;墨西哥;文化;中墨關係;中國影響力;international migration;immigration;chinese immigration;China;Mexico;Culture;sino-mexicans relations;Migracion internacional;migrantes chinos;inmigrantes;cultura;relaciones sino-mexicanas;influencia china

Abstract: 雖然墨西哥不被歸類為移民國家,然而卻一直受到移民浪潮的現象牽引。移民來源國的社會經濟和政治背景是其遷徙他國,尋求更好發展的主要原因之一。

1876-1911年波費里奧統治時期來自世界各地的移民浪潮朝墨西哥襲來。中國移民也是當時前來墨西哥定居的移民潮之一。關於中國移民在墨西哥及其在墨西哥的影響之精確數據是困難蒐集的。此外,值得注意的是在波費里奧統治時期前,墨西哥與美國邊境曾有中國非法移民活動的紀錄。可以發現當時墨西哥和中國對於中國移民在墨西哥工作是採取許可的態度。

中華人民共和國當時的專制政權加上社會經濟狀況;墨西哥對於移民的開放態度和環境吸引了中國移民前往墨西哥。因此,考慮到各國之間的歷史鏈接和現今墨西哥與中華人民共和國的關係,與墨西哥社會中移民的重要性,我認為墨西哥波費里奧統治時期中國移民的原因和影響,此議題值得分析和深入瞭解。

Mexico is not considered a country of immigrants as such; however, it has been subject to certain waves of this phenomenon. The socioeconomic and political context of the immigrants’ home countries is one of the main causes for which they seek better luck elsewhere.

The wave of immigrants to Mexico during the Porfiriato (1876-1911) came from different parts of the world. Chinese immigration is one of the groups that came to settle in Mexico. It is difficult to find accurate statistics of Chinese immigrants in Mexico and their impact on the country, besides it is noteworthy that shortly before the Porfiriato, Mexico had a flow of illegal Chinese immigrants from the US border. Both, the Chinese and the Mexican context at the moment, allowed Chinese immigrants to work in the country.

The authoritarian regime of the People''s Republic of China coupled with the socio-economic situation in which they lived; and the context and openness to immigrants in Mexico, led to the immigration of Chinese to the country. Therefore, given this historical link between the countries, the current relations between China and Mexico and the importance of immigrants as part of a society; it is considered relevant to develop the causes and the impact this Chinese immigration held in Mexico.