題名: La no Existencia de Relaciones Diplomáticas con la República Popular China y sus implicaciones en la Política de Promoción de las Exportaciones y de la Inversión en la República Dominicana (2010-2015)

其他題名: The absence of diplomatic relations with the People's Republic of China and its implications for policy export promotion and investment in the Dominican Republic (2010-2015)

關鍵詞: 投資;會展;外交;貿易博覽會;商業考察;出口;外交政策;Investment;Exhibition;diplomacy;trade fairs;trade missions;Export;Foreign policy;inversión;exposición;Diplomacia;ferias comerciales;misiones comerciales;Exportación;política exterior

摘要: 本研究的目的在於分析多明尼加共和國和中華人民共和國在2010-2015年的非邦交關係對出口及投資策進政策之含義。透過本研究,可以分析出多明尼加共和國在外交方針與改善出口及投資上所做的努力,以促進與中華人民共和國在經濟上有更緊密的關係。儘管雙方缺乏正式邦交關係,兩國間的商業交流和投資不斷增加,前景一片光明。

The overarching objective of this investigation is to analyze the lack of formal diplomatic links between Dominican Republic and the People´s Republic of China, and the implications for investment and export policies in the Dominican Republic during 2010-2015. We will analyze in details specific measures during this period that Dominican Republic has pursued in its foreign policy agenda to promote investments, exports, and closer economic ties with the People´s Republic of China. At the end, this investigation will reveal that the lack of formal diplomatic relations between the two republics has not impeded a robust commercial exchange and a gradual and significant increase in Chinese investments in the Dominican Republic. Furthermore, the trend to-date indicates that the prospects for future investments are bright and that economic relations will only strengthen without an explicit effort to pursuit a formal diplomatic relationship.