题名: 墨西哥石油業發展及當前所面臨的困境與改革策略

关键词: 墨西哥;石油;國營石油公司;能源改革;能源政策;Mexico;petroleum;national oil company;energy reform;energy policies

摘要: 在20 世紀間,石油不僅成為人類消費的最主要能源,且更是各國發展與生存不可或缺的戰略資源。有鑑於此,蘊藏原油資源的國家,無不致力於石油產業的發展。墨西哥擁有豐沛的石油資源,19 世紀末,為了降低能源的進口花費,政府決定推動石油業的發展計畫,揭開了產業的序幕。1938 年墨國成功實施石油國有化政策並設立國營石油公司。隨後,政府更逐步完善法律的規定,使國營石油公司成為境內唯一可進行探勘、開採等石油業活動的企業。經歷國營石油公司長期的壟斷,進入21 世紀後,石油業遭逢了困境:2004 年產油量到達顛峰後,開始快速的下跌。儘管國營石油公司加大了探勘開採的投資,但原油產量卻仍無起色,成為墨國政府眼前棘手的問題。本篇論文主要以國家的總體經濟表現作為背景脈絡,進一步闡述石油政策的各項措施與變遷情行,之後再針對長期壟斷的缺失、改革經過與阻礙兩個主題進行深入探討剖析。經過探究分析,筆者認為,投資不足是造成今日產量下降的重要原因。由於產業受到國家的長期壟斷,使得政府預算成為主要的投資資金來源。然而政府卻因多年財政吃緊,不但減少預算,還抽取大量稅收,導致國營石油公司的淨利短缺,無力負擔探勘生產投資。而為了解決問題,政府在2013 年通過了能源改革法案,至今改革的腳步依然持續前行。

Since the 20th century, oil has not only become the most important energy resources for human consumption, but also been the strategic resources that is indispensable to the survival of every nation’s development. In view of this, those countries with oil reserves, have all been committed to the development of the oil industry. Mexico boasts abundant oil reserve. In the end of the 19th century, in order to reduce the cost of imported oil, the government decided to promote the development of the lucrative industry, opening the prelude of oil explorations. In 1938 Mexico government successfully nationalized the oil industry and established the state-owned oil companies, Pemex(Petróleos Mexicanos). Subsequently, the government had gradually modified the law so that the state-owned oil company was the only authorized enterprise, engaged in domestic explorations, mining and other related activities. Due to the government’s long-term monopolies, since the early 21st century, the Mexican oil industry has encountered great challenges: After reaching its peak of production in 2004, the annual oil productions began to rapidly decline. Although the state-owned oil company has increased investments in mining and exploration, crude oil productions have failed to revive. It’s become a intractable problem for the Mexican government. This paper is mainly based on the country''s overall economy, further elaborates the changes of situations and the oil policies taken by the government, afterwards analyzes the two major issues of faults resulted from the government’s long-term monopolies as well as the faced obstacles throughout the reforms. With the research and analysis, the author is convinced that underinvestment is the major reason of today''s production decline. Oil industry has been long-term monopolized, so the government budget is the major source of the company’s investment funds. However, owing to many years of deficits, the government had no choice but to both reduce the budget, and levy great amount of tax, resulting in the state-owned oil company net profit shortfall, and underinvestment in exploration. In order to solve the problem, the Mexican government passed the Energy Reform Bill in 2013. So far, the reforms are still being carried on.