Title: 荀子教育思想對當代的啟示 : 以國中小教學實務為範圍

Other Titles: The modern curriculum and Xunzi's educational though : analysis of practical examples from middle and primary school

Keywords: 荀子;當代;Xunzi;contemporary

Abstract: 本研究為探討荀子教育思想對當代的啟示,目的在於:一、探究荀子教育觀;二、探究荀子學習觀;三、分析荀子教育觀與學習觀的應用。本研究採取質性研究,對荀子理論與中小學之教學實務進行資料分析。

荀子教育觀以「天論」與「性論」為根本。「天論」認為自然萬物不存在先天的人格,故人當自立自強,對自己的行為負責,強調人作為的可能性。「性論」則認為人的天性只是動物性,在先天能力材性上的差別,皆由後天學習所養成。因此,「天論」注重人的可能性,「性論」強調可控的後天教育,營造出積極進取的學習態度。

荀子學習觀以「禮論」與「心論」為次序。荀子認為,自然萬物的運行有其規律,人也是順應規律而生活在自然環境中。所以若能更好運用規律,就能更好的成就人類社會。因此荀子的學習觀主張,先以「禮論」學習、理解外在的規律,進而讓人具備「心論」的判斷能力,對規律加以延伸、運用。形成外鑠的,由外而內的學習方法。

因此本研究以荀子的教育觀與學習觀為準,參照部分教育理論,並援引國中小學的教學實務,以確定荀子教育觀與學習觀在教學實務上的可行性與運用性,增進自身教學之能。

四、 判斷與運用能力

The purpose of this study is to explore the Xunzi''s educational though to ensure its feasibility in the teaching practice. The aims of this study are to (i) characterise Xunzi’s educational and (ii) learning views, and (iii) analyse practical applications of Xunzi’s educational thoughts. This research is based on analysing real-life middle and primary school examples.

Xunzi’s educational views were based on ‘Tianlun’ and ‘Xinglun’. Tianlun emphasis on one’s possibilities, that every individual does not have its pre-set characters when they were born. Consequently, the effectiveness of education depends on one’s attitude towards learning. On the other hand, Xinglun stress on the animal-like innate behaviour of every person which is later shaped by learning. Xinglun indicates that anticipated acquired learning determines one’s proactive learning attitude.

Xunzi’s learning view then discussed ‘Lilun’ and ‘Xinlun’. Xunzi believed every human being follows the natural operative rules. The correct interpretation and reinforcement of the natural rules will lead to a better human living. Lilun appreciates the external natural rules, leading to an inborn finding of Xinlun, which extends and practises natural regulations. Xunzi’s learning view, therefore, highlights the importance of this environmental-shaped learning.

Collectively, the analysis of Xunzi’s theories along with practical educational examples in middle and primary school highlights the importance of (i) one’s attitude towards learning combining with (ii) the necessity of acquired education, as well as (iii) importance of rules reinforcement, and most importantly, (iv) decision and practical application.