題名: 穿戴式設備結合物理虛擬實驗室教學軟體之使用性評估 : 以木尺實驗為例

其他題名: A study on the usability testing of physics virtual laboratory with wearable technology : taken the wood ruler experiment as an example

關鍵詞: 穿戴式設備;VR頭盔;使用性;虛擬實驗室;Wearable technology;VR Headset;Usability;Virtual Laboratory;Cardboard

摘要: 本研究旨在探討穿戴式設備結合物理虛擬實驗室教學軟體之使用性並比較其與只有電腦設備在效率上之差異。本研究採用穿戴式設備式為真幻科技的3D影魁2,其是使用手機來結合的穿戴式設備,教學軟體採用徐新逸及周雲虎(2014)所開發的3D互動虛擬物理實驗室-高中力學實驗篇的木尺實驗作為教學軟體,本研究在進行施測之前將先請三位專家對本研究之工具進行信、效度評估,待專家評估及本研究修正內容後再給予受試者進行施測。研究對象為10位大學生,分為穿戴式設備組5位,電腦設備組5位。本研究資料收集採用「受試者任務評估表」、「訪談」及「SUS使用性量表」。「受試者任務評估表」是探討兩組使用不同設備之效率差異;「訪談」是探討穿戴式設備組對穿戴式設備之使用性建議;「SUS使用性量表」是探討穿戴式設備組對穿戴式設備之期待。透過Mann-Whitney U檢定,結果顯示兩者並無顯著差異。訪談顯示穿戴設備組皆認為穿戴式設備屬於「容易學習」、「容易記憶」、「少許錯誤」的,在「有效使用」上認為穿戴式設備需結合具備某些特性之軟體,才能凸顯設備之「有效使用」,在「主觀滿意度」則是透過給予受試者填寫滿意度五點量表來了解受試者之「主觀滿意度」,結果顯示受試者之「主觀滿意度」平均為4.2分,表示受試者皆有不錯的滿意度。再者,透過SUS尺圖,顯示5位受試者對穿戴式設備皆有高度期待。

此研究結果可提供給相關研究者參考,將穿戴式設備導入教學現場,並結合不同領域的3D模擬教學軟體,創造出更多元的教學環境。

The purpose of the study is to investigate the usability of wearable technology combined with teaching software of physics virtual laboratory, and compare the efficiency of which with the efficiency of only using computer equipment. The wearable technology used by the study is Ritech 3D 2, which should be implemented together with a smart phone; the teaching software used by the study is 3D interactive physics virtual laboratory – “Wood ruler experiment” developed by Shyu and Chou (2014). Before starting tests, three experts were participated to validate the reliability and validity of the evaluation tools . The subjects are 10 university students; 5 of them are in the group of the wearable technology team and the others are in the group of the computer team. The study uses the worksheet on task assessment, interview and the System Usability Scale (SUS) to collect data. The difference of efficiency between two groups is measured by the worksheet on task assessment. The suggestions of the usability of the wearable technology is mainly collected from the interview. Students’ expectations in the wearable technology group are examined by the SUS. The result from a Mann-Whitney test shows there is no significant difference between two groups. The result of the interview shows all students in the wearable technology group consider that the wearable technology is “easy to learn”, “easy to remember” and “less errors”; regarding “efficient to use”, the wearable technology is considered necessary to be combined with a software with some features in order to be used fully efficiently ; regarding “subjective satisfaction”, we ask the subjects to fill out the five-point satisfaction so as to understand their “subjective satisfaction”, and the result shows the average score is 4.2, which shows all of the subjects have good satisfaction. Further, by means of SUS score, five subjects have high expectation toward wearable technology.

The result of the study can be provided for relevant researchers as the references in order to introduce wearable technology into teaching scenes and integrate them with 3D simulation teaching software of different fields; in this way, we can create more diversified teaching environment in the future.