Title: 遠距教學電腦實作課程設計與發展

Other Titles: The design and development of computer practical course in distance learning

Keywords: 遠距教學;練習教學法;專題導向學習;Distance education;Practice Method;Project Based Learning

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討專題導向學習融入遠距教學電腦實作課程的學習動機與學習成效,針對淡江大學教育科技學系數位學習碩士在職專班所開設的「網頁教材設計與實作」課程,研究對象為選修該課程的學生。該課程的教學模式主要以線上同步教學平台,輔以非同步教學平台與非同步實作平台來進行教學。

本研究目的主要探討透過運用專題導向學習融入遠距教學電腦實作課程的教學設計,是否能提高學習動機?對學習成效之影響?本研究採個案研究法,研究中使用學習動機量表、自我效能量表等問卷進行量化分析,使用參與觀察法對學習中及學習後進行學習成果評量分析,並於課程結束後使用訪談大綱進行訪談。

研究結果發現,在學習動機方面,運用專題導向學習融入遠距教學電腦實作課程只有測試焦慮構面有達顯著差異,表示經由專題導向學習融入課程及老師對遠距課程之完善設計,讓研究對象在學習後明顯降低學習上的焦慮。在學習成效部分,透過專題導向學習融入課程能明顯提升學生技能的學習與實作的能力,並具有正向的學習滿意度。

This study was designed to investigate learning motivation and effectiveness after the Project Based Learning was integrated into the distance learning computer performance courses, aiming at the development of instructional web-based materials courses offered by a master program of e-learning of Tamkang University Department of Educational Technology. Its research objects were students who selected the course. The course teaching mode was mainly based on synchronous online teaching platform, assisted by asynchronous teaching platform and asynchronous performance platform.

Focusing on the instructional design through the use of the Project Based Learning which was integrated into the distance learning computer performance courses, this study targeted at whether learning motivation could be improved and what was the impact on learning effectiveness. This study applied case study, use the learning motivation scale and self-efficacy scale questionnaire to proceed quantitative analysis, and utilize participant observation to keep on learning effectiveness assessment analysis about during-learning and after-learning. Besides, the course outline interviews were applied after the end of the courses.

The results of the study indicated that, for the motivation aspect, the use of Project Based Learning which was integrated into the distance learning computer performance courses resulted in significant difference only in test anxiety facet. The result pointed out that the research objects obviously lower anxiety after learning by means of Project Based Learning which was integrated into courses and teachers’ proper design of distance courses. In the part of learning effectiveness, students’ skills learning and performance capacity were enhanced through Project Based Learning which was integrated into courses and students had a positive learning satisfaction.