Title: 雲端輔助教學工具對於提升高職學生英文句型寫作能力之研究

Other Titles: A study of "cloud platform as a teaching supplementary aid" in promoting vocational high school students' english sentence writing abilities

Keywords: 輔助教學工具;英語句型;英語教學;Teaching Supplementary Aid;English sentence structure;English teaching

Abstract: 本研究在探討使用雲端句型輔助教學工具教學及練習句型後是否能提升高職學生的英文句型寫作能力。研究者藉此工具設計句型教學,並讓學生於課後練習,期提升高職學生之英語句型寫作能力。本研究目的在探討以下問題:相較於傳統句型教學及紙筆練習,利用雲端句型輔助教學工具教學與練習句型能否提升高職學生的英文句型寫作能力?不同英語學業成就學生利用雲端句型輔助教學工具學習及練習後的學習成效為何?學生利用使用雲端句型輔助教學工具教學與練習之後,對其工具的使用性滿意度為何?

本研究採準實驗研究法,針對新北市某私立高職77名高二學生,將班級分為實驗組及控制組,實驗總週數共二週,並經由英語寫作能力前後測驗卷及雲端句型輔助教學工具使用性量表以量化方式進行分析及探討。

研究結果發現:一、雲端句型輔助教學工具的確能提升高職學生英文句型寫作的能力。二、雲端句型輔助教學工具後可顯著提升高英語學業成就學生在句子翻譯部分的英文句型寫作能力及低英語學業成就學生的英文句型概念,然而卻無法顯著提升中英語學業成就學生英文句型寫作能力。三、在雲端句型輔助教學工具使用滿意度方面,雖然此工具對學生來說不會難以使用,但是仍需要許多改進的部分。

The purpose of this study is to promote vocational high school students’ English sentence writing abilities by using “Cloud Platform as a Teaching Supplementary Aid,” a tool which helps teachers teach sentence structures and patterns and helps students practice making sentences. In this study, the researcher wants to find out the following: 1. Compared with traditional sentence teaching, can learning by using this teaching supplementary aid help promote students’ sentence writing abilities? 2. Can this teaching supplementary aid help students with different English academic achievement promote their English sentence writing abilities? 3. What is the usability of this teaching supplementary aid?

This experimental teaching was based on quasi-experimental method and lasted for two weeks. Seventy-seven junior students at a vocational high school in New Taipei City participated in it. Those students were divided into two groups, the control group and the experimental group. To find out the answers of these research questions, the researcher used English sentence writing ability tests and System Usability Scale to collect data.

According to the analysis from the experiment, the study has reached the following conclusions: 1. “Cloud Platform as a Teaching Supplementary Aid” can help promote vocational high school students’ sentence writing abilities. 2.“Cloud Platform as a Teaching Supplementary Aid” can help students with high English academic achievement to promote their translation ability and also help students with low English academic achievement form their sentence structure concept. However, it cannot help students with mid English academic achievement promote their sentence writing abilities. 3. The System Usability Scale score shows that “Cloud Platform as a Teaching Supplementary Aid” is usable; however, it needs a lot of improvement.