题名: 桌上遊戲應用於國中腦性麻痺學生學習社會技巧之個案研究

关键词: 社會技巧;桌上遊戲;特殊教育;social skills;board games;special education

摘要: 我國因應融合教育的世界潮流,安置於普通教育之身心障礙學生愈來愈多,然而身心障礙學生在普通班的學習過程中常感受到與同儕互動方面的困難,可能面臨被普通班同儕歧視或忽視的情形,身為特教老師的研究者觀察到該群學生有學習社會技巧的需求。因此本研究旨在將桌上遊戲融入於社會技巧課程教學中,並探究對於腦性麻痺學生學習社會技巧之成效。本研究之受試者為一名國中腦性麻痺學生。研究之依變項為行為一「能以錄影機能聽到之音量提出自己的意見」、行為二「能以他人可接受之方式回應問題」、行為三「能以他人可接受的方式提出自己的意見」。自變項為桌上遊戲,運用桌上遊戲中《閃靈快手》、《實話實說2》、《豬朋狗友》作為教學媒材,讓研究對象習得社會技巧,並加入普通班同儕以促進研究對象社會技巧行為之類化效果。研究設計為每週一午休即教學實驗課程之前,安排研究者與受試者進行桌上遊戲,目的讓受試者熟悉遊戲規則;正式課程於每週三午休進行三十五分鐘教學。本研究採取單一受試研究法之A-B-A設計,透過視覺分析法、C統計以及研究者設計之「普通班導師訪談大綱」、「普通班同儕訪談大綱」、「受試者訪談大綱」來蒐集相關資料,了解受試者在參與桌上遊戲應用於學習社會技巧之成效。研究結果顯示(一)學生在桌上遊戲應用於社會技巧課程之學習正向成長(二)學生在桌上遊戲應用於社會技巧課程之感受良好(三)桌上遊戲應用於社會技巧課程之類化具有正向影響。

With the trends in special education worldwide, more and more students with disabilities or special needs are placed in the class to learn with non-disabled students in Taiwan. However, these students often encounter difficulties in peer-interaction, such as being discriminated or ignored by their non-disabled peers. As a special education teacher and researcher, I found that these students need to improve their social skills. This research aimed to integrate three board games to facilitate these students’ learning processes of social skills, especially for students with cerebral palsy.

An 8th grader with cerebral palsy was invited to participate in this study. Three dependent variables are: first, the subject is able to express his opinions and his voice can be clearly recorded by video cameras; second, he is able to respond questions in a way that others can accept and understand; and finally, he is able to express his opinion in a way that others can accept and understand. Board games adopted for the study include Geistesblitz, Tell the Truth II and Pig-a-Dog. The subject’s classmates’ reactions were also analyzed to understand how the subject’s experience with the board game influences his interaction with the peers in the regular class.

Before the experiments, the subject played these board games with the researcher to familiarize himself with the rules on Monday during lunch break. The experiments were conducted routinely on Wednesday lunch break for 35 minutes. The A-B-A design for the single-subject experimental design is adopted. Data were collected and analyzed using the following methods: visual analysis, C-statistics, semi-structured interviews. The results of this research are stated as follows: First, playing the board game has positive impact on the subject’s learning of social skills; second, the subject feels positive toward this method of learning social skills; finally, playing board games may facilitate the inclusion of students with disabilities into regular classrooms.