題名: 運用ibooks author發展國小社會科領域電子書之研究

其他題名: The study of applying iBooks author to develop elementary social studies e-book

關鍵詞: iBooks;電子書設計;社會領域;E-book design;Social studies education

摘要: 本研究旨在發展輔助社會科領域教學之電子書教材,以設計和教學實踐為目標,採用設計導向研究法(Design-based research, DBR),進行分析、設計、發展、實施和評鑑。在研究過程中,發展教材的工具為iBooks Author,教材內容為國小五年級社會科之學習教材,以國小五年級十三名學生為研究對象,利用iPad為電子書行動載具運用於教學中。社會科教材採取統整之課程設計,設計特色為讓學習符合意義化、內化、類化與簡化的目的以協助學生學習。教學策略設計特色為讓學習者能獨立思考,並瞭解社會的脈動,培養人際關係發展,以兩人為互動的小組,採異質性分組方式進行學習,並配合電子書設計內容讓學生進行思考,鼓勵學生進行討論。評鑑方式採用專家評鑑,針對受評班級的十三名學生的整體學習成效進行評估,以分析課程設計的適切性,及每位學生的學習預備狀況、學習現況、學習結果及學習遷移,做為修正教材的參考依據。本研究結論如下:

一、社會科電子書設計原則為電子書閱讀介面的易用性及符合學習者認知。

二、運用iBooks Author設計的電子書確實能提供五年級學生在課前自學,在課中學習、分享、討論、競賽,並透過學生的回饋與學習表現,進行補救教學及課程修正。

三、電子書設計應充分運用iBooks Author的互動設計的與iPad的分享特性,使課程變得更有趣。

This study attempts to develop E-book materials for the purposes of designing and teaching in the elementary school social studies classes. Design-based research(DBR)were adopted to analyze, design, develop, implement, and evaluate the instructional materials.

The tool to develop aforementioned materials is iBooks Author, and the content of this materials is social studies in fifth grade in elementary school. 13 fifth grade students attent in the experiment using iPad as a mobile platform of E-book during the teaching period. The integrative design of social studies materials is consistent with objectives of making learning meaningful, internalized, analogized, and simplified. The characteristic of teaching strategies of design is to encourage students to think independently, understand social pulsation and develop interpersonal relationship. Students were grouped into small groups, namely they learn according to heterogeneous grouping, combining E-book to help students to think deeply and encourage them to discuss. Experts were invited to evaluate the effect of learning and to analyze the appropriateness of instructional stategies, preparing work, present learning effect, and post transfer from leaning. The conclusions are follows:

1.The principals of designing E-book for social studies are user- friendly as to the E-book reading platform and it corresponds to E-book learners’ cognition.

2.The results show that the E-book designed by Books Author enable fifth grade students to learn by themselves before class and motivate them to learn, share, discuss, and compete in class. It also helps us to execute extra remedial programs and correct the class content via the students’ feedback and performance.

3.The design of E-book should use interactive design in iBooks Author and the characteristic of sharing of iPad mobility to make learning content more interesting.