Title: 高齡者參與休閒教育活動暨數位學習之調查研究 : 以新北市板橋區為例

Other Titles: A study on the elderly's involvement in the educational leisure activities and digital learning : a case of Banchiao District, New Taipei

Keywords: 高齡者;休閒活動;休閒教育;數位學習;elderly people;casual activities;learning and development;electronic education

Abstract: 本研究之目的在探討「高齡者參與休閒教育活動暨數位學習」,一、瞭解高齡者休閒活動的「參與類型」參加頻率現況。二、瞭解高齡者在參與休閒「教育學習類」現況的安排時間方式。三、調查高齡者上網習慣的現況。四、調查高齡者在「數位學習」以及通訊產品使用情況。五、探討在不同人口變項下,高齡者參與休閒教育活動與數位學習的影響。六、調查高齡者「數位學習參與意願」概況。以新北市板橋區年滿六十五歲以上的高齡者為對象,採用文獻探討並自行設計問卷,採發問卷專訪方式進行調查,蒐集高齡者們參與休閒活動及數位通訊產品的使用現況資料,回收問卷共計324份,扣除4份無效問卷(受訪者年齡低於65歲),有效問卷為320份,有效回收率高達98.8%。

本研究從統計結果顯示;高齡者休閒教育活動的參與類型,偏向於以靜態活動為主。在參與熱衷程度的現況排名依序是:居家養生類>觀光遊憩類>宗教慈善類>社會服務類>運動健身類>教育學習類,而且以「看電視」,「聯誼、聚會、聊天、訪友」,「睡覺」選項最受高齡者們的喜愛。「每天」參與休閒「教育學習類」的經常時間安排方式,比較傾向於早上;「每週」參與「教育學習類」活動的經常時間,安排在平日週一~週五時間的人數居多。平時有使用通訊產品現況仍以使用傳統型手機佔最多數,而使用智慧型手機,僅佔21.3%,仍需大力推廣。

由結果顯示;高齡者有上網習慣僅74人,佔23.1%,實際參與數位教育學習活動的情況比例仍舊太低,而且個人參與意願依然低落。交叉分析在不同的人口變項下,「上網習慣現況」和「年齡層的高低」達到顯著性的差異,而「數位學習參與意願」僅在「退休前職業不同」達到顯著性的差異。為避免城鄉差距和數位落差,仍需政府及相關單位加以推動及大力宣導。對於弱勢族群更該考量予以相關配套措施輔導,才不致造成整體社會的數位落差異常嚴重。社會人口結構的差異對於休閒教育活動類型的需求也有顯著的不同,為了滿足休閒教育活動上的真正需要與改變,適切的因應不同年齡層的活動參與內容,實為相關單位在未來教育推動上的一項重要課題,才能真正落實於良好生活品質的高齡化社會。本研究結果可提供相關單位在設計與推動高齡者課程上的參考,藉以帶動高齡者的休閒教育參與。

This study aims to analyze “Elderly people participating in leisure education activities and digital education.” There are six research purposes. First, to investigate the elderly’s “type of participation” by its participation frequency; second, to examine the elderly’s arrangement in the status of leisure educational learning classes in their free time; third, to survey an elderly person''s web surfing habits nowadays; fourth, to survey an elderly person''s habits in “E-learning” and use of telecommunication products; fifth, to discuss an elderly person''s involvement in leisure educational activities and willingness in e-learning under different demographic variables; and sixth, to survey an elderly person''s “willingness to participate in e-learning.” The target group is composed of elderly persons age 65 or above in Banqiao, New Taipei City. With collected literature, a questionnaire has been designed and distributed in the area for this research; a total of 324 questionnaires were collected, by deducting four invalid questionnaires (respondents age under 65), 320 valid questionnaires remained. The return rate is 98.8%.

The result indicates that the elderlies’ participation type of leisure education has a slant to sedentary activities. The willingness of participating in types activities comes in the order below: household longevity preserving> travel and recreation activities> religious and charity activities> community services> sports and fitness> education and learning activities. Within the selection “watching television”, “social assemblies”, “sleep” are the most popular options. Elderlies tend to arrange their regular “daily” participation in “educational and learning” activities in the morning ; Weekdays- Monday through Friday-is the major time for people to arrange the regular “weekly” participation in “education and learning” activities. Currently, traditional dial pad mobile phones still account for the highest proportion in the use of telecommunication products, and the use of smartphones accounts for only 21.3%, which needs more promotion.

The result demonstrates that only 74 individuals have the habit of web surfing, 23.1% in total. Such result means the ratio of participation in learning and development of electronic is still low, and the willingness is unrecognizable. After cross-analysis of different demographic variables, “surfing habits status” and “age level” contain significant sex differences, and “E-learning participation willingness” only has a significant difference with “pre-retirement different occupations.” In order to bridge the digital gap between urban and rural areas, government and authorities should promote and implement the concept. The approaches should be considered and applied to the minorities in order to prevent further gap in the whole society. The structure of the society has been evolving and the needs for social activities have changed accordingly. And, in order to fulfill the actual needs as well as adapting it to activity participation content for all ages, the implementation of future education by the authorities become crucial, and that is how a well-balanced life style for elderly begins.