Title: 小組遊戲競賽教學法結合即時回饋系統於大學課堂應用之教學設計

Other Titles: The design and implementation of team-game-tournament with instant feedback system into a university course

Keywords: 即時回饋系統;小組遊戲競賽教學法;學習成效;Kahoot;Instant Feedback System;Team-Game-Tournament;Learn effects

Abstract: 回饋系統是有助於達成師生課堂互動的教學策略,即時回饋系統Kahoot利用學生最常攜帶且熟悉的智慧型裝置,透過無線網路,建構課堂上的回饋系統,增強師生間的互動及回饋,讓學習者更有意願去實踐且參與學習過程,且學習者可適時表達意見並得到教師的回饋,教師可以透過學生即時的回饋,隨時掌握每一位學生的狀況,導正學生不瞭解及錯誤的學習觀念,就可提升學習成效或達到預期目標。

本研究目的在於以小組遊戲競賽教學法結合即時回饋系統Kahoot設計教育科技概論課程之教學活動,並實施於教學現場探討學習者的學習成效,以及探討學習者使用即時回饋系統的學習經驗。

本研究主要採設計本位研究法,以某大學教育科技學系大一學生為研究對象65位,研究者依據ADDIE教學模式與BOPPPS教學結構設計「教育科技概論」課程之教學活動,並實施於教學現場執行,並且透過問卷調查、測驗題與訪談法等方式進行資料的蒐集、統整與分析,藉以討小組遊戲競賽教學法結合即時回饋系統實施於大學課堂學習者的學習成效、學習經驗及各面向的相關性。

研究結果顯示,在學習成效方面,由小組遊戲競賽教學法結合即時回饋系統的學習測驗前後測結果達顯著差異;故可以判斷學習者透過小組遊戲競賽教學結合即時回饋系統,學生的學習成效得到正向的轉變。另外,根據學習經驗調查結果顯示,學習者對於使用即時回饋系統的學習經驗,包含學習滿意度、學習效能、學習焦慮及與傳統講授教學之比較性四面向表現上,四個面向中的相關係數皆達顯著水準,可瞭解到學習者在某方面學習經驗感受良好時,整體方面的經驗也會愈來愈良好,故在整體學習經驗中四個面向是高度相關的。學習者在四個面上各題項、各層面及整體的平均得分數皆高於中間值2.5分,代表學生的學習經驗是滿意的,故可以推論學生們對於Kahoot即時回饋系統的學習經驗上皆有積極正向的看法與回饋。

本研究設計運用即時回饋系統結合小組遊戲競賽教學法之活動,透過觀察進行省思與修正,藉此提升學生學習興趣及改善學習成效,並提供教師實施即時回饋系統於教學設計之參考依據。

Feedback is the most important strategy to enhance interaction between teachers and students. Learning can be facilitated by Kahoot system through the Internet with students’s own mobile devices. And Kahoot also promote the learning interaction and feedback between teacher and students. Let students are willing to participate in learning and they are able to express their opinions or get the feedback of teacher, then improve their learning effects and accomplish their expected objects.

The aim of this research is design and implementing teaching activities by Team-Game Tournament with Instent Feedback system for educational technology course. And the further discussion is tries to investigate students’s learning effects and learning experience after students using the Instent Feedback system.

This study adopted design-based research method. The research subjects were 65 freshmen in a university. According to ADDIE and BOPPPS teaching model and structure, the reasearcher designed teaching activities for educational technology course and implemented in the teaching field. And data were collected through survey, testing, interview of questionnaire in order to examine the students’s learning effects and experience and correlation.

The result indicated that the learning effects in Team-Game-Tournament with Instant Feedback system had a significantly difference. The result showed student’s learning effects had a positive effect. And the further discussion, in the four factors of learing experience was significantly positive relationship. According to research result of learning experience, the four factors in the questionnaire were higher than 2.5 on mean scores. It’s obvious to see the students were satisfied with using Instant feedback system. In the conclusion, students’s accept Kahoot fits into teaching of educational technology course which had affirmative and positive feedback.

The research designed teaching activities of Team-Game-Tournament with Instant Feedback System. Through observed to amend and provid the teaching model for teachers reference. Thereby, enhanced students’s learning interest, improve learning effect.