Title: 大專院校教師個人化入口網站使用性評估之個案研究

Other Titles: A case study of usability testing on personalized college website for faculty

Keywords: 使用性評估;網站個人化;入口網站;Usability;Web personalization;Portal Site

Abstract: 如今網際網路發達資訊爆炸的時代中,企業機構與學術機構紛紛建置網站來傳達資訊,而網站的好壞取決於網站的使用性,而使用性則與使用者經驗有關。在國際標準組織中對於使用性的定義,是指特定使用者使用產品以達到特定目標的有效性、效率和滿意度。

本研究主要在探討北部某大學教師個人化入口網站之使用性評估,採用訪談法與觀察進行研究,受試對象為8位教師,根據教師的使用性來了解對於教師個人化入口網站的需求與期望,並根據目前校級網站之缺點加以改善,與融入校級網站之優點,並分析研究資料,從研究結果發現教師們對於教師個人化入口網站之需求如下:

3、 提高系統穩定度

最後,本研究依據教師需求提供教師個人化入口網站之修改建議,對於未來研究建議可以搭配多種使用性評估進行研究、針對教師常用功能進行深入了解、針對教師個人化入口網站功能建置以及擴大受試對象。

Today, Internet information explosion era developed, organizations and academic institutions have set up websites to convey information, the site is good or bad depends on the site''s usability, but usability and user experience are related. In the ISO definition of usability, it refers to a specific user to use the product in order to achieve effectiveness, efficiency and satisfaction of specific targets.

This study explored A Case Study of Usability Testing on Personalized College Website for Faculty, the research using Interview Survey and Observation with the subject to eight teachers. According to the teachers to understand the use of Personalized College Website for Faculty needs and expectations, and make improvements based on the shortcomings university website, and benefits university website of inclusion, analysis of data that results from the study found that teachers'' demand for the Personalized College Website for Faculty:

1. Single Portal Site

2. Integrate all the system functions and interface

3. Improve system stability

Finally, the study based on teacher needs to provide Personalized College Website for Faculty of the proposed changes. Recommendations for future research can be used with a variety of usability study, in-depth understanding of common features for teachers, build function for Personalized College Website for Faculty and the expansion of the subject.