題名: 蘇聯解體後東正教會與政府關係

其他題名: The role of Orthodox Church in Russian Federation

關鍵詞: 俄羅斯;政教關係;政教合一;東正教;東正教會;Russian Orthodox Church;Russia;Merging of Church and State;Orthodox

摘要: 宗教在一國家中,可為人民心靈慰藉,亦可成為國家意識形態或作為一國文化的重要角色。

自西元988年起,俄羅斯將東正教確立為國教後,東正教與俄羅斯便有著密不可分的歷史連結。不論是在沙皇時期為政府的輔佐者,或於蘇聯時期受到蘇聯政府管制,及至今與俄羅斯政府的互惠互賴下,對於俄羅斯人民與社會發展都息息相關。

本文主旨在探討自蘇聯解體後,俄羅斯東正教會在俄羅斯政治體制中所發揮的影響,並且其影響力亦深入俄羅斯社會改變俄羅斯人民之政治選擇與政治感受。自沙皇時期政教合一的基礎體制開始延伸,當時東正教掌握國家決策權並得以與政府抗衡,勢力龐大引起爾後執政者對宗教的政策轉變。至蘇聯時期,政教關係降至冰點,宗教信仰在此階段幾乎沉寂於俄羅斯社會,並且受到法律規定束縛。蘇聯解體後,開啟政教關係新頁,除了教會受到法律保障外,信仰人口的回流使東正教再度成為俄羅斯信仰人口第一多數的宗教,而政府與教會密切的互動牽涉著俄羅斯政府的對內及對外政策,影響深遠。

至今,承襲蘇聯解體後政教貼切互動之模式,逐漸延伸到現代俄羅斯人民因信仰對於政治的決策,如教會對於普丁的支持深深影響著人民對於普丁的信任與期待。藉由本文分析之各時期政教關係演變及後續政府對宗教之政策與態度,望讀者能有所收穫。

Since B.C.988 Orthodox became the national religion in Russia, Orthodox has played a important role in Russian history. No matter when orthodox in Russian Empire period or until contemporary Russia, even in USSR period, we can''t ignore about the influence of orthodox on Russian society. The relation between Orthodox Church and government is also a powerful force which could change people''s political choices.

This thesis focuses on after USSR collapsed, the relation between Orthodox Church and Russian government and the religious policies change. According to the merging of church and state theory to analyze three types of relations between church and state in Russian history.

To this day, president of Russian Federation- Vlagimir Putin uses the religious power to win the favor of peoples. Therefore under the mutual benefits and trust relations, next step of Russian development is worth to expect.