Title: 從新宗族主義分析吉爾吉斯斯坦之政治轉型

Other Titles: Neopatrimonialism in the political transition of Kyrgyzstan

Keywords: 新宗族主義;恩從關係;政治轉型;吉爾吉斯斯坦;中亞;Neopatrimonialism;Political Transition;clientelism;Kyrgyzstan;Central Asia

Abstract: 自1991年宣布獨立以來,吉爾吉斯斯坦歷經了一段顛頗簸的政治轉型之路,包括兩次的政權更替(2005及2010年)。近期,吉爾吉斯斯坦在2015年10月舉辦了議會選舉,且即將在2017年舉行總統大選。西方對吉爾吉斯斯坦民主政治的發展持有樂觀的看法。

然而,事實上,歷史遺緒和國家能力持續影響國家政治的轉型,吉爾吉斯斯坦如同其他中亞國家,政權具有新宗族主義特色。新宗族主義強調正式制度背後,恩從關係下的非正式運作,而這些非正式運作並非為著國家的利益,而是為著個人的私利。

本文以新制度主義研究途徑進行分析,並透過文獻研究和歷史研究等方法,基於新宗族主義探討吉爾吉斯斯坦政治轉型的歷史遺緒和國家能力關鍵因素及單一金字塔體系特色。單一金字塔體系強調總統作為單一恩庇者,負責分配利益給予他的支持網絡,以加速單一金字塔體系的封閉。因此,作者認為吉爾吉斯斯坦恩庇政治的特色阻礙了其政治轉型,短期內難以達到西方式的民主。

Since its declaration of independence in 1991, Kyrgyzstan has experienced two radical changes of the regime (in 2005 and 2010). Lately, it held the parliamentary election on October 4 in 2015 and now is expecting its presidential elections in 2017. The West has a positive view of the political development in Kyrgyzstan. However, in reality, historical legacy and state capacity both affect the political transition of Kyrgyzstan persistently. Like other countries in Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan possesses the characteristics of Neopatrimonialism, which emphasizes the informal patron-client practices of personal interests behind the modern formal institutions. This article analyzes the political transition of Kyrgyzstan through the approach of new institutionalism. The main influential factors in the political transition of Kyrgyzstan are historical legacy and state ability. The regime of Kyrgyzstan carries the traits of pyramid power system, which stresses that the president as a single patron allocates rents to his supportive networks in order to accelerate the closure of his pyramid. Hence, the writer argues that the patronage politics of Kyrgyzstan hinders the process of its political transition, so it will not achieve the democracy in a short term.