Title: 歐洲電影遺產的數位化修復與保存 : 以英國電影協會為例

Other Titles: Digital restoration and preservation of European film heritage : evidence from the British Film Institute

Keywords: 歐洲電影遺產;數位化保存;數位化修復;英國電影協會;膠片;European Film Heritage;Digital Restoration;Digital Preservation;Film;British Film Institute

Abstract: 電影是一門被稱為第八藝術的現代科學技術,它實現了現代藝術對現實幻象真實的追求,電影每個時期的作品代表著某一個地區或某一段時間的歷史文化,其所呈現的教育、文化、藝術、科學與歷史之價值,是一個國家在文化傳承上不可或缺的部分。

早期電影的發展並未重視作品保存,過去電影公司將不具經濟價值、缺乏商業市場的默片淘汰或丟棄,二次大戰的發生更迫使許多珍貴膠片遺失與損毀。數位時代的來臨代表了世界各地裝載歷史記憶的老舊膠片面臨消逝的危機,更顯示了大量瀕臨損壞的膠片需進行修復和復刻保存的急迫性。

在章節安排上,本文的第一部分為緒論,說明研究動機與目的、研究方法、文獻評論、研究範圍與限制以及研究架構。第二章的主題為「電影膠片的修復與保存原理」,針對電影膠片的材質與特性以及修復的原理進行說明。第三章及第四章則是「歐盟的數位化修復與保存」以及「英國電影協會」政策與修復進度的說明報告。第五章則為結論,針對前章節進行統整概要,並闡述研究心得與展望。

Film is known as a modern science and technology of the eighth art, as it realizes the pursuit of the modern art for the realistic illusions. Each film at various periods represents the history and culture of a certain area or a certain period of time, and the education, culture, art, science and the history value it reflected is hereby considered as an indispensable part for the cultural heritage of a country.

The film development in an early stage has not been put much emphasis on the preservation of each works. In the past, film companies eliminated or discarded those silent films with no economic value or lack of commercial market. Moreover, the outbreak of the World War II has also caused huge losses or damages of many precious films. The advent of the digital age represents the crisis of disappearance that the old films with historical memories worldwide have to face with. This is more urgent that a large number of films which are on the verge of being damaged need to be repaired and restored.

For chapters arrangement, the first part of this paper is the introduction, which explains the research target and purpose, research method, literature review, research scope, limitations and framework. The theme of the second chapter is about the Restoration and Preservation Principle of the Film, which is aimed to describe the film material, characteristics and repair principle. The third and the fourth chapter are the description reports on the Digital Restoration and Preservation in the European Community and the Policy and the Repair Progress by the British Film Institute. The fifth chapter is the conclusion, which is made based on the overview to the above-mentioned chapters, together with the research findings and prospect.