题名: 蘇聯解體後俄羅斯對斯洛伐克政策(1991-2012)

关键词: 俄羅斯;斯洛伐克;俄斯關係;俄羅斯外交;Russia;Slovak Republic;Russian-Slovak Relations;Russian diplomacy

摘要: 蘇聯解體後,俄羅斯的意識形態與地緣政治勢力範圍出現巨大的改變,失去許多在蘇聯時期的意識形態控制區域之主導權力。在此情況下,俄羅斯的外交政策在親西方與反西方之間不停地調整,以國家利益為宗旨,並將恢復大國地位視為其目標。

斯洛伐克位處俄羅斯與歐洲之間,可視為是一橋樑,透過與斯洛伐克在政治、經濟與文化等層面上之緊密合作,將有助於加強俄羅斯在歐洲政治之影響力。另外,俄羅斯與斯洛伐克在政治上之合作也被視為俄羅斯與歐盟、北約合作之第一步,能夠促進歐洲政治之安穩。

故本文以蘇聯解體後俄羅斯對斯洛伐克政策為討論重點,首先由歷史背景說明蘇聯時期其與捷克斯洛伐克之關係,而後分別討論俄羅斯對斯洛伐克在外交、經貿與文化往來三個部分。俄羅斯自1993年斯洛伐克建國後,便積極地與其建立外交關係,然自2004年斯洛伐克成為歐盟會員國後,俄斯關係亦受到歐盟之影響。在經貿往來方面,俄羅斯則運用歐洲對其石油與天然氣之依賴,欲發揮其地緣政治之影響力,並藉由與斯洛伐克在經貿上之合作,進而提高其在歐洲之國家利益。另外國家之間軟實力的交流亦為重要之層面,能藉此促進雙方之相互瞭解,俄羅斯除了大力在斯洛伐克推廣俄語、舉辦藝文活動外,近年來俄羅斯與斯洛伐克官方積極減化簽證手續,增加民間交流之便利性。

After the Soviet Union collapsed, the ideology and geopolitics sphere of Russia’s influence have a significant change. Russia lost the pre-eminence in the post-Soviet space. In this situation, Russia’s foreign policy constantly makes an adjustment between pro-western and anti-western for the purpose of national interest, and restore its great power status as the target.

Slovakia can be seen as a bridge between Russia and Europe because of the location. Through the close cooperation with Slovakia in the political, economic and cultural aspects, it will help strengthen Russia''s influence in European politics. In addition, the political cooperation between Russia and Slovakia is also regarded as the first step toward the cooperation of Russia and the European Union, NATO, and promotes the stability of European politics.

Hence, this thesis focuses on Russian Policy towards Slovak Republic after the Fall of the Soviet Union. First, it considers about the historical background and explains the relationship between the Soviet Union with the Czechoslovakia. Second, it is discussed in three parts, diplomatic, economic, trade and cultural exchanges. Since the establishment of Slovak Republic in 1993, Russia actively establishes diplomatic relations with it. Since 2004 Slovakia became the EU member states, Russian-Slovak relations is also affected by the EU. In terms of economic and trade exchanges, Russia is using the European dependence on its oil and gas to exerts its geopolitical influence, and improves its national interests in Europe by the cooperation with Slovakia on the economic and trade. Besides, the soft power of the communication between countries is also important that can promotes the mutual understanding. Russia promotes Russian language and holds cultural events in Slovakia. In recent years Russia and Slovak official positively simplify visa procedures to increase the convenience of non-governmental exchanges.