題名: 習近平的軍事改革 : 以陸軍為例(2013-2016)

其他題名: Xi Jin Ping's military reform a study of PLA army (2013-2016)

關鍵詞: 中國人民解放軍陸軍;習近平;軍事改革;強軍夢;PLA Army;Military reform;Xi Jin Ping;Strong Military Dream

摘要: 一、中國人民解放軍陸軍,歷經毛澤東時期、鄧小平時期、江澤民時期、胡錦濤時期,歷經數次大規模裁軍以及軍事改革,人數從最高550萬員額,裁減至21世紀的180萬人,而其戰略任務則由遂行人民戰爭為主的積極防禦,到打贏訊息化條件下的高技術局部戰爭,人民解放軍均有相當長足的躍進。

二、到了習近平時期,中國人民解放軍陸軍,仍為解放軍中的主導軍種,陸軍並無總司令部的編制,而是以掌管全軍的四大總部:總參謀部、總政治部、總後勤部、總裝備部,代行陸軍總部的職能。其下區分為七大軍區,由軍區統轄陸海空各階層之機動作戰部隊。七大軍區集軍政與軍令於一身,軍區司令部與海空軍司令部同等位階。

三、習近平上台後,提出「強國夢、強軍夢」,推動「深化國防與軍事改革」,確立「軍委管總、戰區主戰、軍種主建」的原則,將四大總部取消,併入軍委會,另成立陸軍司令部;將7大軍區撤銷,改設置5大戰區,以遂行軍兵種聯合作戰,並裁軍30萬人。

四、軍改推動後,廢除了大陸軍主義的解放軍體制,陸軍在解放軍中的地位遭到削弱,與其他軍種司令部平階;軍改過程中,習近平將利用組織的變革,將軍中人士大規模洗牌,並任用其親信於重要職務上,以確保中央軍委主席對解放軍的絕對掌握。

五、然而,由於軍改的目標之一,在於重新掌握對軍隊的絕對控制,在很短的時間推行範圍極大的改革,很多弊端慢慢顯現出來,諸如戰區軍種權責不明,造成部隊無所適從,而軍中既得利益者對改革的抗拒,仍然嚴重,因此本次軍改的成效如何?其對於陸軍的確實影響?均還有待後續觀察與評估。

關鍵字: 中國人民解放軍陸軍、習近平、軍事改革、強軍夢

1.People’s Liberation Army ground force, from the period of Mao(1950s) to period of Hu Jintao, have gone through many times of reduction of troops and military reforms. The number of PLA has reduced from it’s climax of 5, 50 million men to nowadays 1, 80 million men. The strategic mission of PLA shifted from conducting the People’s warfare to winning the hi-tech local war under information conditions. The PLA ground force is the leading position in the PLA armed forces.

2.In Xi Jinpin period, the PLA ground force is still the dominant military service in PLA. There is no headquarters of ground force in PLA for a long time, the socalled 4 general departments (General Staff department, general logistics department, general politics department, general armaments department) functioned as the headquarters of the army. There are 7 military regions which commanded and controlled the army groups, navy fleets and air forces. The headquarters of military regions equaled to the headquarters of navy and air force.

3.In order to fulfill Xi’s Chinese dream as well as the strong military dream, PLA promotes the “deepen defense and military reforms”, Xi set the policy of reform: the CMC take charge the overall administration of PLA, Battle zone commands focus on combats, military services pursue their own construction. Now the 4 general departments have dissolved, then establish the headquarters of army. Furthermore the 7 military regions also had been abolished, instead of establishing 5 battle zones for the sake of commanding the joined operations. Meanwhile PLA shall cut troops number of 300,000 men.

4.In the process of the military reforms of PLA, They have abolished the original organizations based on “Great Army Discipline”, the position of PLA army declines. Now the military services are all equal. Xi Jinpin takes advantage of the reforms, by changing the military organizations to reshuffle the personal matters of higher ranking officers in PLA. Xi placed his own persons on the vital positions in order to gain the absolute control on PLA.

5.Due to political requirement, Xi Jinpin promoted the reforms urgently. It involved great changes in such few time, so some defects have merged, such as the ambiguity of authority and responsibility between headquarters of Battle zone and army service. Things would go wrong for the attached troops under such circumstances. And the opposition against reform comes from the vested interest group in army is increasing more and more. So it is hard to say how the military reform have achieved, and what the PLA ground force would shift in the future.